VT Alliance of Nonprofit Organizations v. City of Burlington
[…] because 32 V.S.A. § 3618(c)(1) expressly defines "business personal
  property" eligible for taxation as "tangible personal property" used in any
  trade, business, or activity "conducted for profit."(FN1)

       ¶ 3     The City filed a cross-motion for summary judgment asserting
  that the Legislature did not intend § 3618(c)(1) to exempt personal
  property of businesses not conducted for profit and, if it had, it would
  have done so by including it in the list of exemptions found in Chapter 125
  of Title 32, specifically § 3802(4).  Section 3802 enumerates, in fifteen
  subsections, when real or personal property may be exempt from taxation. 
  See 32 V.S.A. § 3802.  Subsection (4) provides an exemption for "[r]eal and
  personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or
  charitable uses . . . ."  Id. at § 3802(4).

       ¶ 4     The superior court found in favor of VANPO, holding that §
  3618(c)(1) governed the question of whether the City may tax VANPO's
  personal property.  Since § 3618(c)(1) exempts business personal property