State v. Forant
[…] Compensation Board, defines "victim" as "a person who sustains injury or 
  death as a direct result of the commission or the attempted commission of a
  crime."  13 V.S.A. § 5351(7)(A) (emphasis added).  Victims are eligible for 
  compensation for 

  

  pecuniary losses sustained  as a result of the crime.  See id. § 5353(g). 
  "Pecuniary loss" is defined as the amount of medical  or medically-related
  expenses, lost wages, and any other expenses that the Victim's Compensation 
  Board considers were a direct result of the crime.  See id. § 5351(5). 
  Also, in § 5301(4),  governing the victim's assistance program, another
  reference is made to the injury having to be a  direct result of the crime. 
  Here, "victim" is defined as "a person who sustains physical, emotional  or
  financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission . . . of a
  crime."  Id. § 5301(4)  (emphasis added).

       The expenses ordered as restitution in this case cannot be viewed as
  the direct result of  defendant's crime of domestic assault.  They were
  indirect costs, resulting from Corinne Forant's  fear of her husband's