State v. Carpenter
[…] When the trooper asked  defendant
  where he had been drinking and with whom, defendant pointed in a southerly
  direction  and replied "over there," and that he had drank with a woman
  named Jenny Bressett and an Angie,  whose last name he did not know.	

       After failing a series of field dexterity tests, defendant was placed
  under arrest and taken to  the State Police Barracks.  There, at 12:19
  a.m., defendant consented to a breath test that indicated  a blood alcohol
  content (BAC) of .177%.    

       Defendant was charged with 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(1) ("A person shall not
  operate, attempt  to operate, or be in actual physical control of any
  vehicle on a highway . . . when the person's alcohol  concentration is 0.08
  or more) and § 1201(a)(2) ("A person shall not operate, attempt to operate,
  or

 

  be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the
  person is under the influence  of intoxicating liquor.").  The State also
  charged defendant as a recidivist under 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d)  ("A person
  convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has twice been
  convicted of violation  of that section shall be fined not more than