State v. Carpenter
[…] content (BAC) of .177%.    

       Defendant was charged with 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(1) ("A person shall not
  operate, attempt  to operate, or be in actual physical control of any
  vehicle on a highway . . . when the person's alcohol  concentration is 0.08
  or more) and § 1201(a)(2) ("A person shall not operate, attempt to operate,
  or

 

  be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the
  person is under the influence  of intoxicating liquor.").  The State also
  charged defendant as a recidivist under 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d)  ("A person
  convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has twice been
  convicted of violation  of that section shall be fined not more than
  $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or  both.").

       At trial, defendant argued that he was not under the influence when he
  was operating his car,  emphasizing the undisputed evidence that defendant
  was drinking after operation and that the State  had no direct evidence of
  consumption before operation.  The State called Ms.