State v. Dixon
[…] Mary Noyes' daughter, Catherine Noyes, who  was not herself a tenant but
  who was living in her mother's apartment on a temporary basis with  the
  knowledge and consent of Pezdirtz.  Police responded to a call at the
  apartment building on  December 5, 1996 and found defendant standing
  outside of the building but on the premises.  She  told the police that she
  was aware of the trespass notice served on her at Pezdirtz's direction but 
  that she was on the premises visiting friends. Defendant was charged with
  trespass in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3705(a)(1).  Section 3705  of Title 13
  states, in part, that:

     (a) A person shall be imprisoned for not more than three months or 
     fined not more than $500.00, or both, if, without legal authority or 
     the consent of the person in lawful possession, he enters or remains 
     on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is 
     given by:

               (1) Actual communication by the person in 
               lawful possession or his agent or by a 
               law enforcement officer acting on behalf 
               of such person or his agent . . . .

  

       Defendant moved to dismiss the action pursuant to V.R.Cr.P. 12(d),
  alleging that the State  was unable to prove one element of the offense:
  that the landlord was "in lawful possession" of  the apartment's parking