2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 84.52.054: Excess levies — Ballot contents — Eventual dollar rate on tax rolls.
    The additional tax provided for in subparagraph (a) of the seventeenth amendment to the state Constitution as amended by Amendment 59 and as thereafter amended, and specifically authorized by RCW 84.52.052, as now or hereafter amended, and RCW 84.52.053 and 84.52.0531, shall be set forth in terms of dollars on the ballot of the proposition to be submitted to the voters, together with an estimate of the dollar rate of tax levy that will be required to produce the dollar amount; and the county assessor, in spreading this tax upon the rolls, shall determine the eventual dollar rate required to produce the amount of dollars so voted upon, regardless of the estimate of dollar rate of tax levy carried in said proposition. In the case of a school district proposition for a particular period, the dollar amount and the corresponding estimate of the dollar rate of tax levy shall be set forth for each of the years in that period. The dollar amount for each annual levy in the particular period may be equal or in different amounts.
    [1986 c 133 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 325 § 2; 1977 c 4 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 103; 1961 c 15 § 84.52.054. Prior: 1955 c 105 § 1.]
Notes:
         Contingent effective date -- 1986 c 133: See note following RCW 84.52.053.
         Severability -- Effective date -- 1977 ex.s. c 325: See notes following RCW 84.52.052.
         Severability -- 1977 c 4: See note following RCW 84.52.052.
         Severability -- Effective dates and termination dates -- Construction -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.