2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 82.44.060: Payment of tax based on registration year — Transfer of ownership.
    Any locally imposed excise tax shall be due and payable to the department or its agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle. Whenever an application is made to the department or its agents for a license for a motor vehicle there shall be collected, in addition to the amount of the license fee or renewal license fee, the amount of any locally imposed excise tax, and no dealer's license or license plates, and no license or license plates for a motor vehicle shall be issued unless such tax is paid in full. Locally imposed excise taxes shall be collected for each registration year. Any locally imposed excise tax upon a motor vehicle licensed for the first time in this state shall be levied for one full registration year commencing on the date of the calendar year designated by the department and ending on the same date of the next succeeding calendar year. For vehicles registered under chapter 46.87 RCW, proportional registration, and for vehicle dealer plates issued under chapter 46.70 RCW, the registration year is the period provided in those chapters. However, the tax shall in no case be less than two dollars except for proportionally registered vehicles.
         A motor vehicle shall be deemed licensed for the first time in this state when such vehicle was not previously licensed by this state for the registration year immediately preceding the registration year in which the application for license is made or when the vehicle has been registered in another jurisdiction subsequent to any prior registration in this state.
         No additional tax shall be imposed under this chapter upon any vehicle upon the transfer of ownership thereof if the tax imposed with respect to such vehicle has already been paid for the registration year or fraction of a registration year in which transfer of ownership occurs.
    [2006 c 318 § 3; 1990 c 42 § 304; 1981 c 222 § 12; 1979 c 158 § 233; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 54 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 118 § 14; 1963 c 199 § 4; 1961 c 15 § 82.44.060. Prior: 1957 c 269 § 15; 1955 c 139 § 25; 1943 c 144 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-120; prior: 1937 c 228 § 5.]
Notes:
         Reviser's note: See note following RCW 82.44.010.
         Purpose -- Headings -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- Implementation -- 1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
         Effective date -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 54: "This 1976 amendatory act shall take effect on January 1, 1977." [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 54 § 3.]
         Effective date -- Severability -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 118: See notes following RCW 46.16.006.