2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 69.50.401: Prohibited acts: A — Penalties.
    (1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
         (2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:
         (a) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, classified in Schedule IV, is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (i) fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (ii) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine;
         (b) Amphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, or methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (i) fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (ii) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine. Three thousand dollars of the fine may not be suspended. As collected, the first three thousand dollars of the fine must be deposited with the law enforcement agency having responsibility for cleanup of laboratories, sites, or substances used in the manufacture of the methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. The fine moneys deposited with that law enforcement agency must be used for such clean-up cost;
         (c) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW;
         (d) A substance classified in Schedule IV, except flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW; or
         (e) A substance classified in Schedule V, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
    [2005 c 218 § 1; 2003 c 53 § 331. Prior: 1998 c 290 § 1; 1998 c 82 § 2; 1997 c 71 § 2; 1996 c 205 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 104; 1987 c 458 § 4; 1979 c 67 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.401 .]
Notes:
         Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
         Application -- 1998 c 290: "This act applies to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 9.]
         Effective date -- 1998 c 290: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998 c 290 § 10.]
         Severability -- 1998 c 290: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1998 c 290 § 11.]
         Application -- 1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
         Severability -- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
         Severability -- 1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
    Serious drug offenders, notice of release or escape: RCW 9.94A.610.