2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 49.60.190: Unfair practices of labor unions.
    It is an unfair practice for any labor union or labor organization:
         (1) To deny membership and full membership rights and privileges to any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
         (2) To expel from membership any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
         (3) To discriminate against any member, employer, employee, or other person to whom a duty of representation is owed because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
    [2006 c 4 § 11; 1997 c 271 § 11; 1993 c 510 § 13; 1985 c 185 § 17; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 8; 1973 c 141 § 11; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 4; 1961 c 100 § 2; 1957 c 37 § 10. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
         Effective date -- 1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
    Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.