2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 49.52.050: Rebates of wages — False records — Penalty.
    Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
         (1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to such employee; or
         (2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; or
         (3) Shall wilfully make or cause another to make any false entry in any employer's books or records purporting to show the payment of more wages to an employee than such employee received; or
         (4) Being an employer or a person charged with the duty of keeping any employer's books or records shall wilfully fail or cause another to fail to show openly and clearly in due course in such employer's books and records any rebate of or deduction from any employee's wages; or
         (5) Shall wilfully receive or accept from any employee any false receipt for wages;
         Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    [1941 c 72 § 1; 1939 c 195 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7612-21.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1939 c 195: "If any section, subsection, sentence or clause of this act shall be adjudged unconstitutional, such adjudication shall not affect the validity of the act as a whole or of any section, subsection, sentence or clause thereof not adjudged unconstitutional." [1939 c 195 § 5; RRS § 7612-25.] This applies to RCW 49.52.050 through 49.52.080.