2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 43.135.045: Emergency reserve fund — Transfers of excess balance — Appropriation conditions — Education construction fund created. (Expires June 30, 2007.)
    (1) The emergency reserve fund is established in the state treasury. During each fiscal year, the state treasurer shall deposit in the emergency reserve fund all general fund -- state revenues in excess of t
* * *
           (6) Earnings of the emergency reserve fund under RCW 43.84.092(4)(a) shall be transferred quarterly to the multimodal transportation account, except for those earnings that are in excess of thirty-five million dollars each fiscal year. Within thirty days following any fiscal year in which earnings transferred to the multimodal transportation account under this subsection did not total thirty-five million dollars, the state treasurer shall transfer from the emergency reserve fund an amount necessary to bring the total deposited in the multimodal transportation account under this subsection to thirty-five million dollars. The revenues to the multimodal transportation account reflected in this subsection provide ongoing support for the transportation programs of the state. However, it is the intent of the legislature that any new long-term financial support that may be subsequently provided for transportation programs will be used to replace and supplant the revenues reflected in this subsection, thereby allowing those revenues to be returned to the purposes to which they were previously dedicated. No transfers from the emergency reserve fund to the multimodal fund shall be made during the ((2003-05)) 2005-2007 fiscal biennium.
      [2005 c 518 § 931. Prior: (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 919 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 920; prior: (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 918 expired June 30, 2005); (2002 c 33 § 2 expired June 30, 2003); prior: 2001 c 3 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 728, approved November 7, 2000); 2000 2nd sp.s. c 5 § 1; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 3; 1994 c 2 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2, 1993).]
      Notes:
        43.135.045 was amended four times during the 2005 legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
             Effective date -- 2005 c 518 § 931: "Section 931 (RCW 43.135.045) of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect June 30, 2005." [2005 c 518 § 1808.]
             Severability -- 2005 c 518: See note following RCW 28A.305.210.
             Expiration date -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "Sections 918 through 921, 926, and 929 of this act expire June 30, 2005." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 927.]
        Severability -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 930.]
             Effective dates -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 26, 2003], except for section 919 of this act which takes effect June 30, 2003." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 931.]
             Severability -- Effective date -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
             Expiration date -- 2002 c 33: "This act expires June 30, 2003." [2002 c 33 § 3.]
             Effective date -- 2002 c 33: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 13, 2002]." [2002 c 33 § 4.]
             Short title -- Purpose -- Intent -- Construction -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2001 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 728): See notes following RCW 28A.505.210.
             Effective date -- 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 43.135.025. RCW 43.135.045
          (1) The emergency reserve fund is established in the state treasury. During each fiscal year, the state treasurer shall transfer an amount from the state general fund to the emergency reserve fund. The amount transferred shall equal the amount by which total state revenue for the general fund and related funds exceeds the state expenditure limit, multiplied by the percentage that general fund expenditures are of total expenditures from the general fund and related funds. Transfers shall be made at the end of each fiscal quarter based on projections of state revenues, expenditures, and the state expenditure limit. The treasurer shall make transfers between these accounts as necessary to reconcile actual annual revenues and the expenditure limit for fiscal year 2000 and thereafter.
          [2005 c 314 § 401; 2005 c 72 § 6. Prior: (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 919 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 920; prior: (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 918 expired June 30, 2005); (2002 c 33 § 2 expired June 30, 2003); prior: 2001 c 3 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 728, approved November 7, 2000); 2000 2nd sp.s. c 5 § 1; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 3; 1994 c 2 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2, 1993).]
          Notes:
            1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
                 Effective date -- 2005 c 314 §§ 101-107, 109, 303-309, and 401: See note following RCW 46.68.290.
                 Part headings not law -- 2005 c 314: See note following RCW 46.17.010.
                 Findings--Effective dates -- 2005 c 72: See notes following RCW 43.135.010.
                 Expiration date -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "Sections 918 through 921, 926, and 929 of this act expire June 30, 2005." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 927.]
            Severability -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 930.]
                 Effective dates -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 26: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 26, 2003], except for section 919 of this act which takes effect June 30, 2003." [2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 931.]
                 Severability -- Effective date -- 2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
                 Expiration date -- 2002 c 33: "This act expires June 30, 2003." [2002 c 33 § 3.]
* * *