2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 26.44.060: Immunity from civil or criminal liability — Confidential communications not violated — Actions against state not affected — False report, penalty.
(1)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, any person participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to this chapter or testifying as to alleged child abuse or neglect in a judicial proceeding shall in so doing be immune from any liability arising out of such reporting or testifying under any law of this state or its political subdivisions.
(b) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (4) of this section shall not be immune from liability under (a) of this subsection.
(2) An administrator of a hospital or similar institution or any physician licensed pursuant to chapters
18.71 or
18.57 RCW taking a child into custody pursuant to RCW
26.44.056 shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for such taking into custody.
(3) Conduct conforming with the reporting requirements of this chapter shall not be deemed a violation of the confidential communication privilege of RCW
5.60.060 (3) and (4),
18.53.200 and
18.83.110. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies provided in chapter
4.92 RCW.
(4) A person who, intentionally and in bad faith or maliciously, knowingly makes a false report of alleged abuse or neglect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in accordance with RCW
9A.20.021.
(5) A person who, in good faith and without gross negligence, cooperates in an investigation arising as a result of a report made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be subject to civil liability arising out of his or her cooperation. This subsection does not apply to a person who caused or allowed the child abuse or neglect to occur.
[2004 c 37 § 1; 1997 c 386 § 29; 1988 c 142 § 3; 1982 c 129 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 6; 1965 c 13 § 6.]