2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.99.020: Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means a general authority Washington law enforcement agency as defined in RCW
10.93.020.
(2) "Association" means the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
(3) "Family or household members" means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(4) "Dating relationship" has the same meaning as in RCW
26.50.010.
(5) "Domestic violence" includes but is not limited to any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another:
(a) Assault in the first degree (RCW
9A.36.011);
(b) Assault in the second degree (RCW
9A.36.021);
(c) Assault in the third degree (RCW
9A.36.031);
(d) Assault in the fourth degree (RCW
9A.36.041);
(e) Drive-by shooting (RCW
9A.36.045);
(f) Reckless endangerment (RCW
9A.36.050);
(g) Coercion (RCW
9A.36.070);
(h) Burglary in the first degree (RCW
9A.52.020);
(i) Burglary in the second degree (RCW
9A.52.030);
(j) Criminal trespass in the first degree (RCW
9A.52.070);
(k) Criminal trespass in the second degree (RCW
9A.52.080);
(l) Malicious mischief in the first degree (RCW
9A.48.070);
(m) Malicious mischief in the second degree (RCW
9A.48.080);
(n) Malicious mischief in the third degree (RCW
9A.48.090);
(o) Kidnapping in the first degree (RCW
9A.40.020);
(p) Kidnapping in the second degree (RCW
9A.40.030);
(q) Unlawful imprisonment (RCW
9A.40.040);
(r) Violation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the person or restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location (RCW
10.99.040,
10.99.050,
26.09.300,
26.10.220,
26.26.138,
26.44.063,
26.44.150,
26.50.060,
26.50.070,
26.50.130,
26.52.070, or
74.34.145);
(s) Rape in the first degree (RCW
9A.44.040);
(t) Rape in the second degree (RCW
9A.44.050);
(u) Residential burglary (RCW
9A.52.025);
(v) Stalking (RCW
9A.46.110); and
(w) Interference with the reporting of domestic violence (RCW
9A.36.150).
(6) "Employee" means any person currently employed with an agency.
(7) "Sworn employee" means a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW
10.93.020, any person appointed under RCW
35.21.333, and any person appointed or elected to carry out the duties of the sheriff under chapter
36.28 RCW.
(8) "Victim" means a family or household member who has been subjected to domestic violence.
[2004 c 18 § 2; 2000 c 119 § 5; 1997 c 338 § 53; 1996 c 248 § 5; 1995 c 246 § 21; 1994 c 121 § 4; 1991 c 301 § 3; 1986 c 257 § 8; 1984 c 263 § 20; 1979 ex.s. c 105 § 2.]
Findings -- Intent--2004 c 18: "The legislature reaffirms its determination to reduce the incident rate of domestic violence. The legislature finds it is appropriate to help reduce the incident rate of domestic violence by addressing the need for improved coordination and accountability among general authority Washington law enforcement agencies and general authority Washington peace officers when reports of domestic violence are made and the alleged perpetrator is a general authority Washington peace officer. The legislature finds that coordination and accountability will be improved if general authority Washington law enforcement agencies adopt policies that meet statewide minimum requirements for training, reporting, interagency cooperation, investigation, and collaboration with groups serving victims of domestic violence. The legislature intends to provide maximum flexibility to general authority Washington law enforcement agencies, consistent with the purposes of this act, in their efforts to improve coordination and accountability when incidents of domestic violence committed or allegedly committed by general authority Washington peace officers are reported." [2004 c 18 § 1.]
Application -- 2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Severability -- 1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding -- 1991 c 301: "The legislature finds that:
Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Effective date -- Severability -- 1984 c 263: See RCW 26.50.901 and 26.50.902.
Domestic violence defined under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act: RCW 26.50.010. |