2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.36.070: Coercion.
    (1) A person is guilty of coercion if by use of a threat he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from, or to abstain from conduct which he has a legal right to engage in.
         (2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
         (a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
         (b) Threats as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25) (a), (b), or (c).
         (3) Coercion is a gross misdemeanor.
    [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.36.070.]
Notes:
         *Reviser's note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3, changing subsection (25) to subsection (26).