2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9A.36.050: Reckless endangerment.
    (1) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.
         (2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.
    [1997 c 338 § 45; 1989 c 271 § 110; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.36.050.]
Notes:
         Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
         Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
         Finding -- Intent -- 1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: "The legislature finds that increased trafficking in illegal drugs has increased the likelihood of "drive-by shootings." It is the intent of the legislature in sections 102, 109, and 110 of this act to categorize such reckless and criminal activity into a separate crime and to provide for an appropriate punishment." [1989 c 271 § 108.]
         Application -- 1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
         Severability -- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
    Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.