2006 Code of Virginia § 20-107.1 - Court may decree as to maintenance and support of spouses
20-107.1. Court may decree as to maintenance and support of spouses.
A. Pursuant to any proceeding arising under subsection L of 16.1-241 orupon the entry of a decree providing (i) for the dissolution of a marriage,(ii) for a divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board,(iii) that neither party is entitled to a divorce, or (iv) for separatemaintenance, the court may make such further decree as it shall deemexpedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses. However, thecourt shall have no authority to decree maintenance and support payable bythe estate of a deceased spouse.
B. Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from aspouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground of divorce under theprovisions of subdivision (1) of 20-91. However, the court may make such anaward notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determinesfrom clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenancewould constitute a manifest injustice, based upon the respective degrees offault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of theparties.
C. The court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of aspouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodicpayments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in anycombination thereof.
* * *
4. The age and physical and mental condition of the parties and any specialcircumstances of the family;
5. The extent to which the age, physical or mental condition or specialcircumstances of any child of the parties would make it appropriate that aparty not seek employment outside of the home;
6. The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to thewell-being of the family;
7. The property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangibleand intangible;
8. The provisions made with regard to the marital property under 20-107.3;
9. The earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of theparties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing suchearning capacity;
10. The opportunity for, ability of, and the time and costs involved for aparty to acquire the appropriate education, training and employment to obtainthe skills needed to enhance his or her earning ability;
11. The decisions regarding employment, career, economics, education andparenting arrangements made by the parties during the marriage and theireffect on present and future earning potential, including the length of timeone or both of the parties have been absent from the job market;
12. The extent to which either party has contributed to the attainment ofeducation, training, career position or profession of the other party; and
13. Such other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as arenecessary to consider the equities between the parties.
* * *