2006 Code of Virginia § 20-107.3 - Court may decree as to property of the parties
20-107.3. Court may decree as to property of the parties.
A. Upon decreeing the dissolution of a marriage, and also upon decreeing adivorce from the bond of matrimony, or upon the filing with the court asprovided in subsection J of a certified copy of a final divorce decreeobtained without the Commonwealth, the court, upon request of either party,shall determine the legal title as between the parties, and the ownership andvalue of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of theparties and shall consider which of such property is separate property, whichis marital property, and which is part separate and part marital property inaccordance with subdivision A 3. The court shall determine the value of anysuch property as of the date of the evidentiary hearing on the evaluationissue. Upon motion of either party made no less than 21 days before theevidentiary hearing the court may, for good cause shown, in order to attainthe ends of justice, order that a different valuation date be used. Thecourt, on the motion of either party, may retain jurisdiction in the finaldecree of divorce to adjudicate the remedy provided by this section when thecourt determines that such action is clearly necessary, and all decreesheretofore entered retaining such jurisdiction are validated.
1. Separate property is (i) all property, real and personal, acquired byeither party before the marriage; (ii) all property acquired during themarriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a sourceother than the other party; (iii) all property acquired during the marriagein exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property, providedthat such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separateproperty; and (iv) that part of any property classified as separate pursuantto
* * *
B. For the purposes of this section only, both parties shall be deemed tohave rights and interests in the marital property. However, such interestsand rights shall not attach to the legal title of such property and are onlyto be used as a consideration in determining a monetary award, if any, asprovided in this section.
C. Except as provided in subsection G, the court shall have no authority toorder the division or transfer of separate property or marital property whichis not jointly owned. The court may, based upon the factors listed insubsection E, divide or transfer or order the division or transfer, or both,of jointly owned marital property, or any part thereof. The court shall alsohave the authority to apportion and order the payment of the debts of theparties, or either of them, that are incurred prior to the dissolution of themarriage, based upon the factors listed in subsection E.
As a means of dividing or transferring the jointly owned marital property,the court may transfer or order the transfer of real or personal property orany interest therein to one of the parties, permit either party to purchasethe interest of the other and direct the allocation of the proceeds, providedthe party purchasing the interest of the other agrees to assume anyindebtedness secured by the property, or order its sale by private sale bythe parties, through such agent as the court shall direct, or by public saleas the court shall direct without the necessity for partition. All decreesentered prior to July 1, 1991, which are final and not subject to furtherproceedings on appeal as of that date,
* * *
F. The court shall determine the amount of any such monetary award withoutregard to maintenance and support awarded for either party or support for theminor children of both parties and shall, after or at the time of suchdetermination and upon motion of either party, consider whether an order forsupport and maintenance of a spouse or children shall be entered or, ifpreviously entered, whether such order shall be modified or vacated.
G. In addition to the monetary award made pursuant to subsection D, and uponconsideration of the factors set forth in subsection E:
1. The court may direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of anypension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or retirement benefits,whether vested or nonvested, which constitutes marital property and whetherpayable in a lump sum or over a period of time. The court may order directpayment of such percentage of the marital share by direct assignment to aparty from the employer trustee, plan administrator or other holder of thebenefits. However, the court shall only direct that payment be made as suchbenefits are payable. No such payment shall exceed 50 percent of the maritalshare of the cash benefits actually received by the party against whom suchaward is made. "Marital share" means that portion of the total interest,the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the lastseparation of the parties, if at such time or thereafter at least one of theparties intended that the separation be permanent.
2. To the extent permitted by federal or other applicable law, the court mayorder a party to designate a spouse or former spouse as irrevocablebeneficiary during the lifetime of the beneficiary of all or a portion of anysurvivor benefit or annuity plan of whatsoever nature, but not to include alife insurance policy. The court, in its discretion, shall determine asbetween the parties, who shall bear the costs of maintaining such plan.
H. In addition to the monetary award made pursuant to subsection D, and uponconsideration of the factors set forth in subsection E, the court may directpayment of a percentage of the marital share of any personal injury orworkers' compensation recovery of either party, whether such recovery ispayable in a lump sum or over a period of time. However, the court shall onlydirect that
* * *
K. The court shall have the continuing authority and jurisdiction to make anyadditional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order enteredpursuant to this section, including the authority to:
1. Order a date certain for transfer or division of any jointly ownedproperty under subsection C or payment of any monetary award under subsectionD;
2. Punish as contempt of court any willful failure of a party to comply withthe provisions of any order made by the court under this section;
3. Appoint a special commissioner to transfer any property under subsection Cwhere a party refuses to comply with the order of the court to transfer suchproperty; and
4. Modify any order entered in a case filed on or after July 1, 1982,intended to affect or divide any pension, profit-sharing or deferredcompensation plan or retirement benefits pursuant to the United StatesInternal Revenue Code or other applicable federal laws, only for the purposeof establishing or maintaining the order as a qualified domestic relationsorder or to revise or conform its terms so as to effectuate the expressedintent of the order.
(1982, c. 309; 1984, c. 649; 1985, cc. 4, 442; 1986, cc. 533, 537; 1988, cc.745, 746, 747, 825, 880; 1989, c. 70; 1990, cc. 636, 764; 1991, cc. 632, 640,698; 1992, c. 88; 1993, c. 79; 2004, cc. 654, 757; 2006, c. 260.)