2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 12 - REDEVELOPMENT OF FEDERAL MILITARY INSTALLATIONS AND OTHER DEFENSE SITES
Section 31-12-270. Adoption of ordinance concurring in redevelopment plan; issuance of obligations; retirement of obligations; disposition of funds.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-12-270 (2017)
(A) A municipality, after the adoption of an ordinance pursuant to Section 31-12-280 concurring in an authority's redevelopment plan, may issue obligations under this chapter upon the request of the redevelopment authority to finance the redevelopment project upon adoption of an ordinance requiring that:
(1) after the issuance of the obligations; and
(2) after the total equalized assessed valuation of the taxable real property in a redevelopment project area exceeds the certified "total initial equalized assessed value" established in accordance with Section 31-12-300(B) of all taxable real property in the project area, the ad valorem taxes, if any, arising from the levies upon taxable real property in the project area by taxing districts and tax rates determined in the manner provided in Section 31-12-300(B) each year after the obligations have been issued until obligations issued under this chapter have been retired and redevelopment project costs have been paid must be divided as follows:
(a) that portion of taxes levied upon each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property which is attributable to the total initial equalized assessed value of all taxable real property in the redevelopment project area must be allocated to, and when collected must be paid by the county treasurer to, the respective affected taxing districts in the manner required by law in the absence of the adoption of the redevelopment plan; and
(b) that portion, if any, of taxes which is attributable to the increase in the current total equalized assessed valuation of all taxable real property in the redevelopment project area above the total initial equalized assessed value of taxable real property in the redevelopment project area must be allocated to, and when collected must be paid to, the municipality which must deposit the taxes into a special fund called the special tax allocation fund of the municipality for the purpose of paying redevelopment project costs and obligations incurred in the payment of the costs and obligations. The municipality may pledge in the ordinance the funds in and to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund for the payment of the costs and obligations.
(B) When obligations issued under this chapter have been retired and redevelopment project costs incurred under this chapter have been paid or budgeted pursuant to the redevelopment plan, as evidenced by resolution of the governing body of the municipality, concurred in by resolution of the authority, all surplus funds remaining in the special tax allocation fund must be paid by the municipal treasurer to the county treasurer. Immediately after receiving the payment, the treasurer shall pay the funds to the taxing districts in the redevelopment project area in the same manner and proportion as the most recent distribution by the treasurer to the affected districts of real property taxes from real property in the redevelopment project area.
(C) Upon the payment of all redevelopment project costs, retirement of all obligations of a municipality issued pursuant to this chapter, and the distribution of surplus monies pursuant to this section, with the fifteen-year period for issuance of obligations as provided in Section 31-12-210(F) having passed, the municipality shall adopt an ordinance dissolving the tax allocation fund for the project redevelopment area and terminating the designation of the redevelopment project area as a redevelopment project area for purposes of this chapter. After that, the rates of the taxing districts must be extended and taxes levied, collected, and distributed in the manner applicable in the absence of the adoption of a redevelopment plan and the issuance of obligations pursuant to this chapter.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 462, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 421, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 316, Section 3.