2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 431.  Malt and Brewed Beverages Manufacturers', Distributors' and Importing Distributors' Licenses.--* * *
(b)  The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor, and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires to maintain for
* * *
or any member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years immediately preceding the date of application for the said license: And provided further, That, in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location, the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board: And provided further, That the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. [The board shall not license the area where liquid fuels or oil is sold. No sales of liquid fuels or oil may be made from a licensee's licensed premises. A licensed premises may not have an interior connection with a location that sells liquid fuels or oil unless it first receives permission from the board for the interior connection. The approval shall be required regardless of whether the licensee or another party is the entity selling the liquid fuels or oil.] The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation under section 471 and for the nonrenewal of the license under section 470. If the board enters into an agreement with an applicant concerning additional restrictions, those restrictions shall be binding on subsequent holders of the license until the license is transferred to a new location or until the board enters into a subsequent agreement removing those restrictions. If the application in question involves a location previously licensed by the board, then any restrictions imposed by the board on the previous license at that location shall be binding on the applicant unless the board enters into a new agreement rescinding those restrictions. The board shall require notice to be posted on the property or premises upon which the licensee or proposed licensee will engage in sales of malt or brewed beverages. This notice shall be similar to the notice required of hotel, restaurant and club liquor licensees.
* * *
that manufacturer has given distribution rights pursuant to this subsection or to purchasers outside this Commonwealth for delivery outside this Commonwealth; or to ship to that manufacturer's storage facilities outside this Commonwealth. The bailee for hire shall be permitted to receive a fee from the manufacturer for any related storage, repackaging or delivery services. The bailee for hire shall, as required in Article V of this act, keep complete and accurate records of all transactions, inventory, receipts and shipments and make all records and the licensed areas available for inspection by the board and for the Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, during normal business hours.
Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributor shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of State manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer. In addition, the holder of a distributor license may not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages to any licensee whose licensed premises is located within the designated geographical area granted to an importing distributor other than the importing distributor that sold the malt or brewed beverages to the distributor. If the licensee purchasing the malt or brewed beverages from the distributor license holder holds multiple licenses or operates at more than one location, then the malt or brewed beverages may not be consumed or sold at licensed premises located within the designated geographical area granted to an importing distributor other than the importing distributor that sold the malt or brewed beverages to the distributor. Should a licensee accept the delivery of malt or brewed beverages or transfer malt or brewed beverages in violation of this section, said licensee shall be subject to a suspension of his license for at least thirty days: Provided, That the importing distributor holding such distributing rights for such product shall not sell or deliver the same to another importing distributor without first having entered into a written agreement with the said secondary importing distributor setting forth the terms and conditions under which such products are to be resold within the territory granted to the primary importing distributor by the manufacturer.
* * *