2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 442.  Retail Dispensers' Restrictions on Purchases and Sales.--(a)  (1)  (i)  No retail dispenser shall purchase or receive any malt or brewed beverages except in original containers as prepared for the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture. The retail dispenser may thereafter break the bulk upon the licensed premises and sell or dispense the same for consumption on or off the premises so licensed. No retail dispenser may sell malt or brewed beverages for consumption off the premises in quantities in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces. Sales may be made in open or closed containers, Provided, however, That a municipality may adopt an ordinance restricting open containers in public places. No club licensee may sell any malt or brewed beverages for consumption off the premises where sold or to persons not members of the club. Sales of malt or brewed beverages must occur on the licensed premises.
(ii)  If a retail dispenser license holder has an interior connection to another business that it operates, the retail dispenser license holder may use one or more of the registers in the other business to sell malt or brewed beverages for off-premises consumption under the following conditions:
(A)  the building is eleven thousand square feet or less;
(B)  the registers are located in the same building as the licensed premises;
(C)  the registers comply with the signage, staffing, training, carding, scanning and prohibition on the sharing of data provisions of section 415(a)(8) and (9); and
(D)  the board has been provided notice of compliance with this subparagraph by the retail dispenser license holder, including square footage of the building and the location of the specific registers to be used prior to their use.
(iii)  The registers used under subparagraph (ii) shall be deemed to be licensed areas but no formal application beyond notice to the board shall be required. The registers may be used by the other business.
* * *