2023 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1503.  Contents of [report.] filing.
(a)  Information included.--The [report] filing required under section 1502 shall include the following:
* * *
(V)  The sum of undergraduate individual instruction student credit hours and the sum of graduate individual instruction student credit hours generated, divided into lower division, upper division, master's, first professional and doctoral course levels.
(VI)  The total salary paid for instructional functions and for noninstructional functions and the amount of salary paid for each of these functions from State-related institution funds, Federal funds and other funds.
(iii)  For each term of the period covered for each faculty member employed full-time identified by two-digit CIP program category and title, the report shall contain an analysis of the average hours per week spent:
(A)  In State-related-institution-related activities, stating specifically hours spent in undergraduate classroom contact and graduate classroom contact hours spent in preparation.
(B)  In research.
(C)  In public service.
(2)  The report covering the 12-month period shall include for each program of the State-related institution:
(i)  Minimum number of credits required for a baccalaureate and a master's degree.
(ii)  Number of bachelor's, master's, first professional and doctoral degrees awarded for the previous five years and those estimates for that year.
(e)  Minutes.--Each State-related institution shall make a copy of the minutes of each public meeting of the institution's board of trustees available for public inspection in the institution's library in print format and online on the institution's publicly accessible Internet website. The minutes shall be maintained in print and online for no fewer than 20 years.
(f)  Data systems report.--Each State-related institution shall make a copy of the institution's integrated postsecondary education data systems report available for public inspection in the institution's library in print format and online on the institution's publicly accessible Internet website.
Section 1504.  [Copies and posting.] Requirements for information in filings.
[A State-related institution shall maintain, for at least seven years, a copy of the report in the institution's library and shall provide free access to the report on the institution's Internet website.] A State-related institution shall make the information required under section 1502 accessible to the public in accordance with the following:
(1)  The information shall be posted online on the institution's publicly accessible Internet website in a searchable, sortable and downloadable database format that is freely accessible by the public. To the extent possible, a State-related institution shall post the information online in a similar manner in order to facilitate easy public review. The information of prior years shall be maintained for no fewer than 10 years.
(2)  The information shall be maintained in print format in the institution's library for no fewer than 10 years.
(3)  The information shall be provided in electronic format to the Department of Education and the Joint State Government Commission.
(4)  The information shall be provided in print format to the General Assembly and to each of the State regional library resource centers.