2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1501.8.  Pandemic of 2020.--(a)  This section applies only to the 2019-2020 school year as a result of the global pandemic declared by the World Health Organization on March 11, 2020.
(b)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the following shall apply:
(1)  The requirement under section 1501 requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately.
(2)  The Secretary of Education may do any or all of the following:
(i)  Order the closure of all school entities until the threat to health and safety caused by the pandemic of 2020 has ended.
(ii)  Increase the number of flexible instructional days that school entities may institute under section 1506 to a number of flexible instructional days determined by the Secretary of Education during the 2019-2020 school year and waive the application deadline under section 1506(c)(1).
(iii)  Waive the minimum total number of hours required for a career and technical education program under 22 Pa. Code § 339.22(9)(i) (relating to program content).
(iv)  Waive the requirement to include performance data otherwise required under section 1123(b)(1)(ii) in a professional employe's performance rating under section 1123.
(v)  Waive the minimum number of days of prekindergarten instruction required under 22 Pa. Code § 405.41 (relating to school term).
(vi)  Waive the twelve-week student teacher requirement under 22 Pa. Code § 354.25(f) (relating to preparation program curriculum) for educator preparation programs that are unable to meet the regulatory requirement due to the pandemic of 2020.
(vii)  Waive the NIMS assessment and the NOCTI exam.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions under subsection (b), the following shall apply:
(1)  No employe of any school entity who was employed as of March 13, 2020, shall receive more or less compensation than the employe would otherwise have been entitled to receive from the school entity had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instructional day requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the Secretary of Education not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
(2)  No employe of any school entity who was employed as of March 13, 2020, shall receive more or less credit or contribute more or less than the employe would otherwise have contributed pursuant to the Public School Employees' Retirement Code under 24 Pa.C.S. Pt. IV (relating to retirement for school employees) had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instructional day requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the Secretary of Education not taken action under subsection (b)(2).
(3)  Each school entity shall provide any employe who is responsible for cleaning school facilities as a result of, or during the threat to health and safety caused by, the pandemic of 2020, with appropriate cleaning materials and protective clothing and gear as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(4)  Each school entity shall provide written notice to the parent or guardian of each student who receives services under an Individualized Education Program under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (Public Law 91-230, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.) (IDEA) of the school entity's plans for ensuring the student receives a free and appropriate public education as required under IDEA.
(5)  Each school entity shall make a good faith effort to plan to offer continuity of education to students using alternative means during the period of closure. The Department of Education shall provide guidance to school entities and intermediate units may provide technical assistance. A school entity shall submit the plan to the Department of Education. The school entity shall post the plan on its publicly accessible Internet website.
(d)  A school entity which was closed as a result of the pandemic of 2020 may not receive less subsidy payments, reimbursements, allocations, tuition or other payments from the Department of Education or another school entity than the school entity would otherwise be entitled to receive for the 2019-2020 school year had the pandemic of 2020 not occurred, had the minimum instructional day requirement not been waived under subsection (b)(1) or had the Secretary of Education not taken action under subsection (b)(2). For the time period a charter school, regional charter school or cyber charter school is closed due to the pandemic of 2020, the charter school, regional charter school or cyber charter school shall receive tuition payments based upon the enrollment as of March 13, 2020.
(e)  The Secretary of Education shall apply to the United States Department of Education for a waiver of the testing and accountability requirements of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-10, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq.), as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (Public Law 114-95, 129 Stat. 1802), to allow the cancellation of testing for the 2019-2020 school year.
(f)  The governing body of a school entity may apply to the Secretary of Education for a waiver, in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary of Education, of any provision of this act, the regulation of the State Board of Education or the standards of the Department of Education, excluding sections 528, 1124 and 1125.1, if the waiver is directly related to the school entity's staffing needs or impacts the school entity's instructional program or operations as a result of the pandemic of 2020. The Secretary of Education shall have 30 days from the receipt of the application to approve or disapprove the request. The Secretary of Education's determination related to a waiver request under this subsection shall not be appealable under 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure).
* * *