2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4.  Sections 1109-A(a)(2), (b) and (e) and 1112-A(b)(2), (3) and (4) of the act, amended October 31, 2019 (P.L.552, No.77), are amended to read:
Section 1109-A.  Forms.--(a)  * * *
(2)  The pages placed on the voting device shall be of sufficient number to include, following the listing of particular candidates, the names of candidates for any nonpartisan offices and any measures for which a voter may be qualified to vote on a given election day.[, provided further that for municipal, general or special elections, the first ballot page shall list in the order that such political parties are entitled to priority on the ballot, the names of such political parties.]
* * *
(b)  Ballot labels shall be printed in plain clear type [in black ink], of such size and arrangement as to fit the construction of the voting device; and they shall be printed [on clear white material or on material of different colors to identify different ballots or parts of the ballot and in primary elections to identify each political party.] in a manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth to identify different ballots or parts of a ballot and in primary elections to identify each political party.
* * *
(e)  In primary elections, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall [choose a color for each party eligible to have candidates on the ballot and a separate color for independent voters. The ballot cards or paper ballots and ballot pages shall be printed on card or paper stock of the color of the party of the voter and the appropriate party affiliation or independent status shall be printed on the ballot card or at the top of the paper ballot and on the ballot pages.] prescribe a method to ensure that the elector votes the correct ballot.
* * *
Section 1112-A.  Election Day Procedures and the Process of Voting.--* * *
(b)  In an election district which uses an electronic voting system which utilizes paper ballots or ballot cards to register the votes, the following procedures will be applicable for the conduct of the election at the election district:
* * *
(2)  At primary elections, the voter shall vote for the candidates of his choice for nomination, according to the number of persons to be voted for by him, for each office by making a cross (X) or check (✓) mark or by making a punch or mark sense mark in the square opposite the name of the candidate or by otherwise indicating a selection associated with the candidate, or he may so [mark the write-in position provided on the ballot for the particular office] indicate on the ballot that the voter is electing to write in the name of a person for the particular office, and[, in the space provided therefor on the ballot and/or ballot envelope, write] insert the identification of the office in question and the name of any person not already [printed on the ballot for that office] listed as a candidate for that office, and such [mark] indication and [written] insertion shall count as a vote for that person for such office.
(3)  At all other elections, the voter shall vote for the candidates of his choice for each office to be filled, according to the number of persons to be voted for by him for each office, by making a cross (X) or check (✓) mark or by making a punch or mark sense mark in the square opposite the name of the candidate, or by otherwise indicating a selection associated with the candidate, or he may so [mark the write-in position provided on the ballot for the particular office] indicate on the ballot that the voter is electing to write in the name of a person for the particular office, and[, in the space provided therefor on the ballot and/or ballot envelope, write] insert the identification of the office in question and the name of any person not already [printed on the ballot for that office] listed as a candidate for that office, and such [mark] indication and [written] insertion shall count as a vote for that person for such office.
(4)  If he desires to vote for the entire group of presidential electors nominated by any party or political body, he may make a cross (X) or check (✓) or punch or mark sense mark [in the appropriate space opposite] or otherwise indicate a selection associated with the names of the candidates for President and Vice-President of such party or body. If he desires to vote a ticket for presidential electors made up of the names of persons nominated by different parties or political bodies, or partially of names of persons so in nomination and partially of names of persons not in nomination by any party or political body, or wholly of names of persons not in nomination by any party or political body, he shall insert[, by writing or stamping,] the names of the candidates for presidential electors for whom he desires to vote [in the blank spaces provided therefor] on the write-in ballot under the title of the office "Presidential Electors". In case of a question submitted to the vote of the electors, he may make a cross (X) or check (✓)  or punch or mark sense mark [in the appropriate square opposite] or otherwise indicate a selection associated with the answer which he desires to give.
* * *