2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 302.  Powers and Duties of County Boards.--The county boards of elections, within their respective counties, shall exercise, in the manner provided by this act, all powers granted to them by this act, and shall perform all the duties imposed upon them by this act, which shall include the following:
* * *
(p)  A county board of elections shall not pay compensation to a judge of elections who wilfully fails to deliver by two o'clock A. M. on the day following the election envelopes; supplies, including all uncast provisional ballots; and returns, including all provisional ballots [and absentee ballots] cast in the election district and statements signed under sections 1306 and 1302-D.