2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1853.  Violations of Provisions Relating to Absentee [Electors] and Mail-in Ballots.--If any person shall sign an application for absentee ballot, mail-in ballot or declaration of elector on the forms prescribed knowing any matter declared therein to be false, or shall vote any ballot other than one properly issued to [him] the person, or vote or attempt to vote more than once in any election for which an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot shall have been issued to [him] the person, or shall violate any other provisions of Article XIII or Article XIII-D of this act, [he] the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the [first] third degree, and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding [ten thousand dollars ($10,000)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or be imprisoned for a term not exceeding [five (5)] two (2) years, or both, at the discretion of the court.
If any chief clerk or member of a board of elections, member of a return board or member of a board of registration commissioners, shall neglect or refuse to perform any of the duties prescribed by Article XIII or Article XIII-D of this act, or shall reveal or divulge any of the details of any ballot cast in accordance with the provisions of Article XIII or Article XIII-D of this act, or shall count an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot knowing the same to be contrary to Article XIII or Article XIII-D, or shall reject an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot without reason to believe that the same is contrary to Article XIII or Article XIII-D, or shall permit an elector to cast [his] the elector's ballot at a polling place knowing that there has been issued to the elector an absentee ballot, [he] the elector shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), or be imprisoned for a term not exceeding seven (7) years, or both, at the discretion of the court.