2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 5219.  Amendment of declaration.
* * *
(f)  Technical corrections.--Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, if any amendment to the declaration is necessary in the judgment of the executive board to do any of the following:
(1)  cure an ambiguity;
(2)  correct or supplement any provision of the declaration, including the plats and plans, that is defective, missing or inconsistent with any other provision of the declaration or with this subpart;
(3)  conform to the requirements of any agency or entity that has established national or regional standards with respect to loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or units in planned community or so-called "PUD" projects, such as Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; or
(4)  comply with any statute, regulation, code or ordinance which may now or hereafter be made applicable to the planned community or association, or to make a reasonable accommodation or permit a reasonable modification in favor of handicapped, as may be defined by prevailing Federal or State laws or regulations applicable to the association, unit owners, residents, tenants or employees;
then, at any time, the executive board may, at its discretion, effect an appropriate corrective amendment without the approval of the unit owners or the holders of liens on all or any part of the planned community, upon receipt of an opinion from [independent] legal counsel who is independent from the declarant to the effect that the proposed amendment is permitted by the terms of this subsection.