2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Arrest means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A stop as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest. (2) Federal officer means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty. (3) Peace officer means: (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer or reserve officer or a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.383; (c) An investigator of a district attorney s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state; or (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon. (4) Reserve officer means an officer or member of a law enforcement agency who is: (a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department of State Police; (b) Armed with a firearm; and (c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security.