2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 133.525. As used in ORS 133.525 to 133.703, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Judge means any judge of the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, any justice of the peace or municipal judge authorized to exercise the powers and perform the duties of a justice of the peace. (2) Police officer means: (a) A member of the Oregon State Police; (b) A sheriff or municipal police officer or a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.383; (c) An investigator of a district attorney s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state; or (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice.
- 133.530 [Repealed by 1965 c.508 8]