2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 133
133.633 Motion for return or restoration of things seized.
OR Rev Stat § 133.633 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, or at such later date as the court in its discretion may allow:
(a) An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.
(b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized may move the appropriate court to restore the things seized to the movant.
(2) The appropriate court to consider such motion is:
(a) The court having ultimate trial jurisdiction over any crime charged in connection with the seizure;
(b) If no crime is charged in connection with the seizure, the court to which the warrant was returned; or
(c) If the seizure was not made under a warrant and no crime is charged in connection with the seizure, any court having authority to issue search warrants in the county in which the seizure was made.
(3) The movant shall serve a copy of the motion upon the district attorney or the city attorney, whichever is appropriate, of the jurisdiction in which the property is in custody.
(4) No filing, appearance or hearing fees may be charged for filing or hearing a motion under this section. [1973 c.836 110; 1999 c.37 1; 2005 c.22 102]