2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 133
133.515 Interpreter to be made available to person with a disability.
OR Rev Stat § 133.515 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) As used in this section:
(a) Person with a disability means a person who cannot readily understand or communicate the English language, or cannot understand the proceedings or a charge made against the person, or is incapable of presenting or assisting in the presentation of a defense, because of deafness, or because of a physical hearing impairment or physical speaking impairment.
(b) Qualified interpreter means a person who is readily able to communicate with the person with a disability, translate the proceedings, and accurately repeat and translate the statements of the person with a disability to the officer or other person.
(2) Upon the arrest of a person with a disability and before interrogating or taking the statement of the person with a disability, the arresting peace officer, or when the arrest is by a private person, the officer to whom the person with a disability is delivered, shall make available to the person with a disability, at the earliest possible time, a qualified interpreter to assist the person with a disability throughout the interrogation or taking of a statement.
(3) The public employer of the arresting peace officer or officer to whom the person with a disability is delivered shall pay the fees and expenses of the qualified interpreter if:
(a) The person with a disability, subsequent to the arrest, makes a verified statement and provides other information in writing under oath showing inability to obtain a qualified interpreter, and provides any other information required by the court having jurisdiction over the offense for which the person with a disability was arrested concerning the inability to obtain such an interpreter; and
(b) It appears to the court that the person with a disability was without means and was unable to obtain a qualified interpreter. [1973 c.386 3; 1981 s.s. c.3 139; 1989 c.224 9; 2007 c.70 34]