2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5751.01. Definitions.
§ 5751.01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Person" means, but is not limited to, individuals, combinations of individuals of any form, receivers, assignees, trustees in bankruptcy, firms, companies, joint-stock companies, business trusts, estates, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, joint
* * *
not be excluded persons for purposes of the tax imposed under section 5751.02 of the Revised Code.
(F) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (F)(2), (3), and (4), of this section, "gross receipts" means the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration.
(1) The following are examples of gross receipts:
(a) Amounts realized from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of the taxpayer's property to or with another;
(b) Amounts realized from the taxpayer's performance of services for another;
(c) Amounts realized from another's use or possession of the taxpayer's property or capital;
(d) Any combination of the foregoing amounts.
(2) "Gross receipts" excludes the following amounts:
(a) Interest income except interest on credit sales;
(b) Dividends and distributions from corporations, and distributive or proportionate shares of receipts and income from a pass-through entity as defined under section 5733.04 of the Revised Code;
(c) Receipts from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of an asset described in section 1221 or 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code, without regard to the length of time the person held the asset;
(d) Proceeds received attributable to the repayment, maturity, or redemption of the principal of a loan, bond, mutual fund, certificate of deposit, or marketable instrument;
(e) The principal amount received under a repurchase agreement or on account of any transaction properly characterized as a loan to the person;
* * *
(c) Bad debts. For the purposes of this division, "bad debts" mean any debts that have become worthless or uncollectible between the preceding and current quarterly tax payment periods, have been uncollected for at least six months, and may be claimed as a deduction under section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or that could be claimed as such if the taxpayer kept its accounts on the accrual basis. "Bad debts" does not include uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the taxpayer until the full purchase price is paid, expenses in attempting to collect any account receivable or for any portion of the debt recovered, and repossessed property;
(d) Any amount realized from the sale of an account receivable but only to the extent the receipts from the underlying transaction giving rise to the account receivable were included in the gross receipts of the taxpayer.
(G) "Taxable gross receipts" means gross receipts sitused to this state under section 5751.033 [5751.03.3] of the Revised Code.
(H) A person has "substantial nexus with this state" if any of the following applies. The person:
(1) Owns or uses a part or all of its capital in this state;
(2) Holds a certificate of compliance with the laws of this state authorizing the person to do business in this state;
(3) Has bright-line presence in this state;
(4) Otherwise has nexus with this state to an extent that the person can be required to remit the tax imposed under this chapter under the constitution of the United States.
(I) A person has "bright-line presence" in this state for a reporting period and for the remaining portion of the calendar year if any of the following applies. The person:
(1) Has at any time during the calendar year property in this state with an aggregate value of at least fifty thousand dollars. For the purpose of division (I)(1) of this section, owned property is valued at original cost and rented property is valued at eight times the net annual rental charge.
(2) Has during the calendar year payroll in this state of at least fifty thousand dollars. Payroll in this state includes all of the following:
* * *
(K) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C. 1, as amended. Any term used in this chapter that is not otherwise defined has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes unless a different meaning is clearly required. Any reference in this chapter to the Internal Revenue Code includes other laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes.
(L) "Calendar quarter" means a three-month period ending on the thirty-first day of March, the thirtieth day of June, the thirtieth day of September, or the thirty-first day of December.
(M) "Tax period" means the calendar quarter or calendar year on the basis of which a taxpayer is required to pay the tax imposed under this chapter.
(N) "Calendar year taxpayer" means a taxpayer for which the tax period is a calendar year.
(O) "Calendar quarter taxpayer" means a taxpayer for which the tax period is a calendar quarter.
(P) "Agent" means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including any of the following:
(1) A person receiving a fee to sell financial instruments;
(2) A person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person;
(3) A person issuing licenses and permits under section 1533.13 of the Revised Code;
(4) A lottery sales agent holding a valid license issued under section 3770.05 of the Revised Code;
(5) A person acting as an agent of the division of liquor control under section 4301.17 of the Revised Code.
(Q) "Received" includes amounts accrued under the accrual method of accounting.
HISTORY: 151 v H 66, § 101.01, eff. 6-30-05; 151 v H 530, § 101.01, eff. 3-30-06.
The provisions of § 757.24 of 151 v H 530 read as follows: