2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5725.18. Annual franchise tax on the privilege of being an insurance company.
SECTION 7. That Section 194 of Am. Sub. H.B. 215 of the 122nd General Assembly be amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 194. Insurance Tax Phase-in Schedules
Sections 1731.07, 5725.18, 5725.181, 5729.03, and 5729.031 of the Revised Code, as amended or enacted by Am. Sub. H.B. 215 or Sub. H.B. 698 of the 122nd General Assembly, shall first apply to tax year 1999 and shall be implemented according to the following schedule:
(A) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the tax imposed under section 5729.03 of the Revised Code on foreign insurance companies that are not health insuring corporations shall equal the sum of the amounts computed under divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) With respect to the gross premiums of the company, exclusive of premiums received under Medicare or Medicaid, the amount computed using the following rates:
For Tax Year The percentage of
premiums is
1999 2.3%
2000 2.09%
2001 1.84%
2002 1.62%
(2) With respect to premium rate payments received by the company, exclusive of payments received under Medicare or Medicaid, if the company operates a health insuring corporation as a line of business, the amount computed using the following rates:
For Tax Year The percentage of
premiums
rate payments is
1999 .21%
2000 .42%
2001 .60%
2002 .80%
(B) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the tax imposed under section 5725.18 of the Revised Code on domestic insurance companies that are not health insuring corporations shall equal the sum of the amounts computed under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) The tax computed according to the method prescribed in section 5725.181 of the Revised Code, as enacted by Am. Sub. H.B. 215 of the 122nd General Assembly, multiplied by the percentage prescribed as follows:
For Tax Year Multiply the tax under
section 5725.181 of
the
Revised Code by
1999 79%
2000 58%
2001 40%
2002 20%
(2) The tax computed according to the method prescribed in
section 5725.18 of the Revised Code, as amended by Sub. H.B. 698 of the 122nd General Assembly, multiplied by the percentage prescribed as follows:
For Tax Year Multiply the tax
under
amended section
5725.181
of the
Revised Code by
1999 21%
2000 42%
2001 60%
2002 80%
(C) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the tax imposed under
sections 5725.18 and
5729.03 of the Revised Code on domestic and foreign insurance companies that are health insuring corporations shall be computed using the following rates:
For Tax Year The percentage of premium
rate payments is
1999 .21%
2000 .42%
2001 .60%
2002 .80%
(D) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the minimum tax for domestic insurance companies taxed under
sections 5725.18 and 5725.181 of the Revised Code, the minimum tax for foreign insurance companies taxed under
section 5729.03 of the Revised Code, and the minimum tax for companies that are health insuring corporations taxed under those sections shall equal the amount prescribed as follows:
For Tax Year The minimum tax is
1999 $50
2000 $100
2001 $150
2002 $200
(E) For tax years 1999 through 2002, the credit available under
section 5729.031 of the Revised Code may be claimed against the tax imposed on foreign insurance companies as computed under division (A) of this section, against the tax imposed on domestic insurance companies as computed under division (B) of this section, or against the tax imposed on companies that are health insuring corporations as computed under division (C) of this section. The credit shall equal a percentage of the amount computed under division (C) of
section 5729.031 of the Revised Code according to the following schedule:
For Tax Year Percentage of
credit
allowed is
1999 20%
2000 40%
2001 60%
2002 80%
As used in this section, "health insuring corporation" has the same meaning as in section 1751.01 of the Revised Code, and "tax year" means the calendar year in which the tax imposed on the insurance company or health insuring corporation is charged."