2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3937.18. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.
SECTION 3. In enacting this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly to do all of the following:
(A) Protect and preserve stable markets and reasonable rates for automobile insurance for Ohio consumers;
(B) Express the public policy of the state to:
(1) Eliminate any requirement of the mandatory offer of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages;
(2) Eliminate the possibility of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages being implied as a matter of law in any insurance policy;
(3) Provide statutory authority for the inclusion of exclusionary or limiting provisions in uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages;
(4) Eliminate any requirement of a written offer, selection, or rejection form for uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages from any transaction for an insurance policy;
(5) Ensure that a mandatory offer of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages not be construed to be required by the provisions of section 3937.181 of the Revised Code, as amended by this act, that make uninsured motorist property damage coverage available under limited conditions.
(C) Provide statutory authority for provisions limiting the time period within which an insured may make a claim under uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to three years after the date of the accident causing the injury;
(D) To supersede the holdings of the Ohio Supreme Court in those cases previously superseded by Am. Sub. S.B. 20 of the 120th General Assembly, Am. Sub. H.B. 261 of the 122nd General Assembly, S.B. 57 of the 123rd General Assembly, and Sub. S.B. 267 of the 123rd General Assembly;
(E) To supersede the holdings of the Ohio Supreme Court in Linko v. Indemnity Ins. Co. of N. America (2000), 90 Ohio St.3d 445, Scott-Pontzer v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 660, Schumacher v. Kreiner (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 358, Sexton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 431, Gyori v. Johnston Coca-Cola Bottling Group, Inc. (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 565, and their progeny.
The provisions of §§ 3, 4 of SB 267 (148 v  - ) read as follows: