2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2323.43. Limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss.
SECTION 3. The General Assembly makes the following statement of findings and intent:
(A) The General Assembly finds:
* * *
(d) A report from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Update on the Medical Litigation Crisis: Not the Result of the Insurance Cycle (Sept. 25, 2002), states that among states that have adopted a two hundred fifty thousand dollar cap on noneconomic damages are: Indiana, Colorado, California, Nebraska, Utah, and Montana. These states, as well as others that have imposed meaningful caps on noneconomic damages, report significantly lower increases in average premium rates than those states without caps. Limits on damages have been upheld by other state supreme courts, as in Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985), 38 Cal.3d 137, 695 P.2d 665, Johnson v. St. Vincent Hospital, Inc. (1980), 273 Ind. 374, 404 N.E.2d 585, and, Evans v. State, supra.
(5) This legislation does not affect the award of economic damages, such as for lost wages and medical care.
(6)(a) That a statute of repose on medical, dental, optometric, and chiropractic claims strikes a rational balance between the rights of prospective claimants and the rights of hospitals and health care practitioners;
(b) Over time, the availability of relevant evidence pertaining to an incident and the availability of witnesses knowledgeable with respect to the diagnosis, care, or treatment of a prospective claimant becomes problematic.
(c) The maintenance of records and other documentation related to the delivery of medical services, for a period of time in excess of the time period presented in the statute of repose, presents an unacceptable burden to hospitals and health care practitioners.
(d) Over time, the standards of care pertaining to various health care services may change dramatically due to advances being made in health care, science, and technology, thereby making it difficult for expert witnesses and triers of fact to discern the standard of care relevant to the point in time when the relevant health care services were delivered.
(e) This legislation precludes unfair and unconstitutional aspects of state litigation but does not affect timely medical malpractice actions brought to redress legitimate grievances.
(f) This legislation addresses the aspects of current division (B) of section 2305.11 of the Revised Code, the application of which was found by the Ohio Supreme Court to be unconstitutional in Gaines v. Preterm-Cleveland, Inc. (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 54. In Dunn v. St. Francis Hospital, Inc. (Del. 1982), 401 Atl.2d 77, the Delaware Supreme Court found the Delaware three-year statute of repose constitutional as not violative of the Delaware Constitution's open courts provision.
(B) In consideration of these findings, the General Assembly declares its intent to accomplish all of the following by the enactment of this act:
(1) To stem the exodus of medical malpractice insurers from the Ohio market;
(2) To increase the availability of medical malpractice insurance to Ohio's hospitals, physicians, and other health care practitioners, thus ensuring the availability of quality health care for the citizens of this state;
(3) To continue to hold negligent health care providers accountable for their actions;
(4) To preserve the right of patients to seek legal recourse for medical malpractice.
(5)(a) To abrogate the common law collateral source rules as adopted by the Ohio Supreme Court in Pryor v. Webber (1970), 23 Ohio St.2d 104, and reaffirmed in Sorrell v. Thevenir (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 415;
(b) To address the aspects of former section 2317.45 of the Revised Code that the Supreme Court found in Sorrell v. Thevenir (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 415, May v. Tandy Corp. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 415, and DePew v. Ogella (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 610, to be unconstitutional as being violative of the equal protection provision of Section 2, the right to a trial by jury provision of Section 5, and the due course of law, right to a remedy, and open court provision of Section 16 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution.
(C)(1) The Ohio General Assembly respectfully requests the Ohio Supreme Court to uphold this intent in the courts of Ohio, to reconsider its holding on damage caps in State v. Sheward (1999), Ohio St.3d 451, to reconsider its holding on the deductibility of collateral source benefits in Sorrel v. Thevenir (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 415, and to reconsider its holding on statutes of repose in Sedar v. Knowlton Constr. Co. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 193, thereby providing health care practitioners with access to affordable medical malpractice insurance and maintaining the provision of quality health care in Ohio.
(2) The General Assembly acknowledges the Court's authority in prescribing rules governing practice and procedure in the courts of this state as provided by Section 5 of Article IV of the Ohio Constitution.