2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2323.43. Limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss.
SECTION 3. The General Assembly makes the following statement of findings and intent:
(A) The General Assembly finds:
* * *
(e) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services published a report in 2002 stating that health care practitioners in states with effective caps on noneconomic damages are experiencing premium increases in the twelve to fifteen per cent range, as compared to an average forty-four per cent increase in states that do not cap noneconomic damage awards.
(4)(a) The distinction among claimants with a permanent physical functional loss strikes a reasonable balance between potential plaintiffs and defendants in consideration of the intent of an award for noneconomic losses, while treating similar plaintiffs equally, acknowledging that such distinctions do not limit the award of actual economic damages.
(b) The limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss as specified in section 2323.43 of the Revised Code, as enacted by this act, are based on testimony asking the members of the General Assembly to recognize these distinctions and stating that the cap amounts are similar to caps on awards adopted by other states.
(c) In Evans v. State (Sup. Ct. Alaska, August 30, 2002), No. 5618, 2002 Alas. LEXIS 135, one of the issues addressed by the Alaska Supreme Court is whether the caps on noneconomic and punitive damages constitute a violation of the right to a trial by jury granted by the Alaska Constitution and the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Court held that the damages caps do not violate the constitutional right to a trial by jury and agreed with the reasoning by the Third Circuit Court of Appeals in Davis v. Omitowoju (3d Cir. 1989), 883 F.2d 1155, which interpreted the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution to allow damages caps. The Alaska Supreme Court relied on the holding that a damages cap did not intrude on the jury's fact-finding function, because the cap was a "policy decision" applied after the jury's determination and did not constitute a re-examination of the factual question of damages. Evans v. State, supra, at pp. 11-12.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that as a matter of policy, the limits on compensatory damages for noneconomic loss are applied after a jury's determination of the factual question of damages.
(d) A report from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Update on the Medical Litigation Crisis: Not the Result of the Insurance Cycle (Sept. 25, 2002), states that among states that have adopted a two hundred fifty thousand dollar cap on noneconomic damages are: Indiana, Colorado, California, Nebraska, Utah, and Montana. These states, as well as others that have imposed meaningful caps on noneconomic damages, report significantly lower increases in average premium rates than those states without caps. Limits on damages have been upheld by other state supreme courts, as in Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985), 38 Cal.3d 137, 695 P.2d 665, Johnson v. St. Vincent Hospital, Inc. (1980), 273 Ind. 374, 404 N.E.2d 585, and, Evans v. State, supra.
(5) This legislation does not affect the award of economic damages, such as for lost wages and medical care.
(6)(a) That a statute of repose on medical, dental, optometric, and chiropractic claims strikes a rational balance between the rights of prospective claimants and the rights of hospitals and health care practitioners;
(b) Over time, the availability of relevant evidence pertaining to an incident and the availability of witnesses knowledgeable with respect to the diagnosis, care, or treatment of a prospective claimant becomes problematic.
(c) The maintenance of records and other documentation related to the delivery of medical services, for a period of time in excess of the time period presented in the statute of repose, presents an unacceptable burden to hospitals and health care practitioners.
(d) Over time, the standards of care pertaining to various health care services may change dramatically due to advances being made in health care, science, and technology, thereby making it difficult for expert witnesses and triers of fact to discern the standard of care relevant to the point in time when the relevant health care services were delivered.
(e) This legislation precludes unfair and unconstitutional aspects of state litigation but does not affect timely medical malpractice actions brought to redress legitimate grievances.
(f) This legislation addresses the aspects of current division (B) of section 2305.11 of the Revised Code, the application of which was found by the Ohio Supreme Court to be unconstitutional in Gaines v. Preterm-Cleveland, Inc. (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 54. In Dunn v. St. Francis Hospital, Inc. (Del. 1982), 401 Atl.2d 77, the Delaware Supreme Court found the Delaware three-year statute of repose constitutional as not violative of the Delaware Constitution's open courts provision.
(B) In consideration of these findings, the General Assembly declares its intent to accomplish all of the following by the enactment of this act:
(1) To stem the exodus of medical malpractice insurers from the Ohio market;
(2) To increase the availability of medical malpractice insurance to Ohio's hospitals, physicians, and other health care practitioners, thus ensuring the availability of quality health care for the citizens of this state;
(3) To continue to hold negligent health care providers accountable for their actions;
(4) To preserve the right of patients to seek legal recourse for medical malpractice.
(5)(a) To abrogate the common law collateral source rules as adopted by the Ohio Supreme Court in Pryor v. Webber (1970), 23 Ohio St.2d 104, and reaffirmed in Sorrell v. Thevenir (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 415;
* * *