2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2323.43. Limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss.
SECTION 3. The General Assembly makes the following statement of findings and intent:
(A) The General Assembly finds:
(1) Medical malpractice litigation represents an increasing danger to the availability and quality of health care in Ohio.
(2) The number of medical malpractice claims resulting in payments to plaintiffs has remained relatively constant. However, the average award to plaintiffs has risen dramatically. Payments to plaintiffs at or exceeding one million dollars have doubled in the past three years.
(3) This state has a rational and legitimate state interest in stabilizing the cost of health care delivery by limiting the amount of compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss awards in medical malpractice actions. The overall cost of health care to the consumer has been driven up by the fact that malpractice litigation causes health care providers to over prescribe, over treat, and over test their patients. The General Assembly bases its finding on this state interest upon the following evidence:
(a) The Superintendent of Insurance has stated that medical malpractice insurers' investments are not to blame for the increase in medical malpractice insurance premiums. The vast majority of these insurers' assets are invested in bonds and other fixed income investments, not in stocks. Investment income declined by less than one per cent from 1996 to 2001.
(b) Many medical malpractice insurers left the Ohio market as they faced increasing losses, largely as a consequence of rapidly rising compensatory damages and noneconomic loss awards in medical malpractice actions. The Department of Insurance reports that only six admitted carriers continue to actively write coverage in Ohio at this time.
(c) As insurers have left the market, physicians, hospitals, and other health care practitioners have had an increasingly difficult time finding affordable medical malpractice insurance. Some health care practitioners, including a large number of specialists, have been forced out of the practice of medicine altogether as a consequence. The Ohio State Medical Association reports fifteen per cent of Ohio's physicians are considering or have already relocated their practices due to rising medical malpractice insurance costs.
(d) As stated in testimony provided by Lawrence E. Smarr, President of the Physician Insurers Association of America, medical malpractice costs have increased even while sixty-one per cent of all claims filed against individual practitioners are dropped or dismissed by the court and even while the defendants win eighty per cent of all claims that are continued through trial to verdict.
(e) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services published a report in 2002 stating that health care practitioners in states with effective caps on noneconomic damages are experiencing premium increases in the twelve to fifteen per cent range, as compared to an average forty-four per cent increase in states that do not cap noneconomic damage awards.
* * *