2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2323.43. Limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss.
SECTION 3. The General Assembly makes the following statement of findings and intent:
(A) The General Assembly finds:
(1) Medical malpractice litigation represents an increasing danger to the availability and quality of health care in Ohio.
(2) The number of medical malpractice claims resulting in payments to plaintiffs has remained relatively constant. However, the average award to plaintiffs has risen dramatically. Payments to plaintiffs at or exceeding one million dollars have doubled in the past three years.
(3) This state has a rational and legitimate state interest in stabilizing the cost of health care delivery by limiting the amount of compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss awards in medical malpractice actions. The overall cost of health care to the consumer has been driven up by the fact that malpractice litigation causes health care providers to over prescribe, over treat, and over test their patients. The General Assembly bases its finding on this state interest upon the following evidence:
(a) The Superintendent of Insurance has stated that medical malpractice insurers' investments are not to blame for the increase in medical malpractice insurance premiums. The vast majority of these insurers' assets are invested in bonds and other fixed income investments, not in stocks. Investment income declined by less than one per cent from 1996 to 2001.
(b) Many medical malpractice insurers left the Ohio market as they faced increasing losses, largely as a consequence of rapidly rising compensatory damages and noneconomic loss awards in medical malpractice actions. The Department of Insurance reports that only six admitted carriers continue to actively write coverage in Ohio at this time.
(c) As insurers have left the market, physicians, hospitals, and other health care practitioners have had an increasingly difficult time finding affordable medical malpractice insurance. Some health care practitioners, including a large number of specialists, have been forced out of the practice of medicine altogether as a consequence. The Ohio State Medical Association reports fifteen per cent of Ohio's physicians are considering or have already relocated their practices due to rising medical malpractice insurance costs.
(d) As stated in testimony provided by Lawrence E. Smarr, President of the Physician Insurers Association of America, medical malpractice costs have increased even while sixty-one per cent of all claims filed against individual practitioners are dropped or dismissed by the court and even while the defendants win eighty per cent of all claims that are continued through trial to verdict.
(e) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services published a report in 2002 stating that health care practitioners in states with effective caps on noneconomic damages are experiencing premium increases in the twelve to fifteen per cent range, as compared to an average forty-four per cent increase in states that do not cap noneconomic damage awards.
(4)(a) The distinction among claimants with a permanent physical functional loss strikes a reasonable balance between potential plaintiffs and defendants in consideration of the intent of an award for noneconomic losses, while treating similar plaintiffs equally, acknowledging that such distinctions do not limit the award of actual economic damages.
(b) The limits on compensatory damages representing noneconomic loss as specified in section 2323.43 of the Revised Code, as enacted by this act, are based on testimony asking the members of the General Assembly to recognize these distinctions and stating that the cap amounts are similar to caps on awards adopted by other states.
(c) In Evans v. State (Sup. Ct. Alaska, August 30, 2002), No. 5618, 2002 Alas. LEXIS 135, one of the issues addressed by the Alaska Supreme Court is whether the caps on noneconomic and punitive damages constitute a violation of the right to a trial by jury granted by the Alaska Constitution and the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Court held that the damages caps do not violate the constitutional right to a trial by jury and agreed with the reasoning by the Third Circuit Court of Appeals in Davis v. Omitowoju (3d Cir. 1989), 883 F.2d 1155, which interpreted the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution to allow damages caps. The Alaska Supreme Court relied on the holding that a damages cap did not intrude on the jury's fact-finding function, because the cap was a "policy decision" applied after the jury's determination and did not constitute a re-examination of the factual question of damages. Evans v. State, supra, at pp. 11-12.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that as a matter of policy, the limits on compensatory damages for noneconomic loss are applied after a jury's determination of the factual question of damages.
(d) A report from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Update on the Medical Litigation Crisis: Not the Result of the Insurance Cycle (Sept. 25, 2002), states that among states that have adopted a two hundred fifty thousand dollar cap on noneconomic damages are: Indiana, Colorado, California, Nebraska, Utah, and Montana. These states, as well as others that have imposed meaningful caps on noneconomic damages, report significantly lower increases in average premium rates than those states without caps. Limits on damages have been upheld by other state supreme courts, as in Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985), 38 Cal.3d 137, 695 P.2d 665, Johnson v. St. Vincent Hospital, Inc. (1980), 273 Ind. 374, 404 N.E.2d 585, and, Evans v. State, supra.
(5) This legislation does not affect the award of economic damages, such as for lost wages and medical care.
* * *