2022 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 7 - Landlord and Tenant
226-C - Notice of Rent Increase or Non-Renewal of Residential Tenancy.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 226-C (2022)
§  226-c.  Notice  of  rent  increase  or  non-renewal  of residential
tenancy.   1. (a) Whenever a landlord intends  to  offer  to  renew  the
tenancy  of  an  occupant  in  a  residential  dwelling unit with a rent
increase equal to or greater than five percent above the  current  rent,
or the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall
provide  written  notice as required in subdivision two of this section.
If the landlord fails to provide timely notice,  the  occupant's  lawful
tenancy  shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the
date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until  the  notice
period  has  expired,  notwithstanding any provision of a lease or other
tenancy agreement to the contrary.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subdivision, notice shall not be required under this section to be provided by a cooperative housing corporation, other than a cooperative housing corporation subject to the provisions of article two, article four, article five or article eleven of the private housing finance law, to a tenant who is a dwelling unit owner or shareholder of such corporation. Nothing in this paragraph shall relieve such cooperative housing corporation of any otherwise applicable obligation to provide notice to such tenant pursuant to any other law or any agreement between the parties. 2. (a) For the purposes of this section, the required notice shall be based on the cumulative amount of time the tenant has occupied the residence or the length of the tenancy in each lease, whichever is longer.
(b) If the tenant has occupied the unit for less than one year and does not have a lease term of at least one year, the landlord shall provide at least thirty days' notice.
(c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years, or has a lease term of at least one year but less than two years, the landlord shall provide at least sixty days' notice.
(d) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days' notice.