2019 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 7 - Landlord and Tenant
226-C - Notice of Rent Increase or Non-Renewal of Residential Tenancy.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 226-C (2019)
§  226-c.  Notice  of  rent  increase  or  non-renewal  of residential
tenancy. 1. Whenever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of
an occupant in a residential dwelling unit with a rent increase equal to
or greater than five percent above the current  rent,  or  the  landlord
does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written
notice  as  required in subdivision two of this section. If the landlord
fails to provide timely notice,  the  occupant's  lawful  tenancy  shall
continue  under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which
the landlord gave actual written notice  until  the  notice  period  has
expired,  notwithstanding  any  provision  of  a  lease or other tenancy
agreement to the contrary.
  2. (a) For the purposes of this section, the required notice shall  be
based  on  the  cumulative  amount  of  time the tenant has occupied the
residence or the length of the  tenancy  in  each  lease,  whichever  is
longer.
(b) If the tenant has occupied the unit for less than one year and does not have a lease term of at least one year, the landlord shall provide at least thirty days' notice.
(c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years, or has a lease term of at least one year but less than two years, the landlord shall provide at least sixty days' notice.
(d) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days' notice.