2022 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - Payment of Wages
195 - Notice and Record-Keeping Requirements.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 195 (2022)
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
* * *
(e) The commissioner shall have discretion to waive or alter requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision for temporary help firms as defined in section nine hundred sixteen of this chapter. 2. notify his or her employees in writing of any changes to the information set forth in subdivision one of this section, at least seven calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with subdivision three of this section; 3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"), if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter; and net wages. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the statement shall either: (i) identify the type of each supplement claimed, or the type of each home care aide benefits provided, and the hourly rate for each; or (ii) be accompanied by a copy of the applicable notice required under subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage
* * *
and net wages for each employee. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the payroll records shall include copies of all notices required by subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the payroll records shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay, the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the payroll records shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate; 5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours. 6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter.