2022 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - Payment of Wages
195 - Notice and Record-Keeping Requirements.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 195 (2022)
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
  1.  (a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the
language identified by each employee as the  primary  language  of  such
employee,  at  the  time  of  hiring,  a notice containing the following
information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by
the hour,  shift,  day,  week,  salary,  piece,  commission,  or  other;
allowances,  if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip,
meal, or lodging allowances; the benefit portion of the minimum rate  of
home  care  aide  total  compensation  as  defined in section thirty-six
hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"),
if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as  part  of
any  prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of
this chapter;  the  regular  pay  day  designated  by  the  employer  in
accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name
of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by the employer; the
physical  address  of  the  employer's main office or principal place of
business, and a mailing address if different; the  telephone  number  of
the  employer;  plus  such  other  information as the commissioner deems
material and necessary.  Where  such  prevailing  wage  supplements  are
claimed,  or such home care aide benefits are provided, the notice shall
identify, for each type of supplement claimed or each type of home  care
* * *
and addresses of the person or entity providing such supplement or  such
home  care  aide  benefits; and (iv) the agreement, if any, requiring or
providing for such supplement or such home care aide benefits,  together
with  information  on how copies of such agreements or summaries thereof
may be obtained by an employee. Each time  the  employer  provides  such
notice  to  an  employee,  the employer shall obtain from the employee a
signed and dated written acknowledgement, in English and in the  primary
language  of the employee, of receipt of this notice, which the employer
shall preserve and maintain for six years.  Such  acknowledgement  shall
include  an  affirmation  by  the  employee that the employee accurately
identified his or her primary language to the  employer,  and  that  the
notice  provided  by  the  employer  to  such  employee pursuant to this
subdivision was in the language so identified or otherwise complied with
paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and shall conform to  any  additional
requirements  established by the commissioner with regard to content and
form. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as
established in the  commissioner's  minimum  wage  orders  or  otherwise
provided  by New York state law or regulation, the notice must state the
regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay;
* * *
(e) The commissioner shall have discretion to waive or alter requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision for temporary help firms as defined in section nine hundred sixteen of this chapter. 2. notify his or her employees in writing of any changes to the information set forth in subdivision one of this section, at least seven calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with subdivision three of this section; 3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"), if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter; and net wages. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the statement shall either: (i) identify the type of each supplement claimed, or the type of each home care aide benefits provided, and the hourly rate for each; or (ii) be accompanied by a copy of the applicable notice required under subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate
* * *
rate. Upon the request of an employee, an employer shall furnish an explanation in writing of how such wages were computed; 3-a. in addition, every railroad corporation shall furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages listing accrued total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish said employee at the same time with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they were computed; 4. establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; amount of sick leave provided to each employee; the benefit portion of the minimum rate of home care aide total compensation as defined in section thirty-six hundred fourteen-c of the public health law ("home care aide benefits"), if applicable; prevailing wage supplements, if any, claimed as part of any prevailing wage or similar requirement pursuant to article eight of this chapter; and net wages for each employee. Where such prevailing wage supplements are claimed, or such home care aide benefits are provided, the payroll records shall include copies of all notices required by subdivisions one and two of this section. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in
* * *