2019 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - Payment of Wages
195 - Notice and Record-Keeping Requirements.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 195 (2019)
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
  1.  (a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the
language identified by each employee as the  primary  language  of  such
employee,  at  the  time  of  hiring,  a notice containing the following
information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by
the hour,  shift,  day,  week,  salary,  piece,  commission,  or  other;
allowances,  if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip,
meal, or lodging allowances; the  regular  pay  day  designated  by  the
employer  in  accordance  with  section  one  hundred ninety-one of this
article; the name of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by
the employer; the physical address of  the  employer's  main  office  or
principal  place  of  business,  and a mailing address if different; the
telephone number of the employer; plus such  other  information  as  the
commissioner  deems  material  and  necessary.  Each  time  the employer
provides such notice to an employee, the employer shall obtain from  the
employee  a  signed and dated written acknowledgement, in English and in
the primary language of the employee, of receipt of this  notice,  which
the   employer   shall   preserve  and  maintain  for  six  years.  Such
acknowledgement shall include an affirmation by the  employee  that  the
employee  accurately  identified  his  or  her  primary  language to the
employer, and that the notice provided by the employer to such  employee
* * *
(e) The commissioner shall have discretion to waive or alter requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision for temporary help firms as defined in section nine hundred sixteen of this chapter. 2. notify his or her employees in writing of any changes to the information set forth in subdivision one of this section, at least seven calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with subdivision three of this section; 3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the statement shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate. Upon the request of an employee, an employer shall furnish an explanation in writing of how such wages were computed; 3-a. in addition, every railroad corporation shall furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages listing accrued total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish said employee
* * *