2019 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - Payment of Wages
195 - Notice and Record-Keeping Requirements.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 195 (2019)
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
* * *
and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages for each employee. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the payroll records shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay, the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the payroll records shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate; 5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours. 6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter.