2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - State and Local Natural and Man-Made Disaster Preparedness
24 - Local State of Emergency; Local Emergency Orders by Chief Executive.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 24 (2019)
§ 24. Local  state  of  emergency;  local  emergency  orders  by chief
executive. 1.    Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law,
general or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or
similar  public  emergency  within the territorial limits of any county,
city, town or village, or in the event  of  reasonable  apprehension  of
immediate  danger  thereof,  and  upon  a finding by the chief executive
thereof  that  the  public  safety  is  imperiled  thereby,  such  chief
executive may proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all
of  the  territorial limits of such local government; provided, however,
that in the event of a  radiological  accident  as  defined  in  section
twenty-nine-c  of  this article, such chief executive may request of the
governor a declaration of disaster emergency.  Such  proclamation  shall
remain  in  effect  for  a  period  not  to  exceed thirty days or until
rescinded by the chief executive,  whichever  occurs  first.  The  chief
executive  may  issue  additional  proclamations  to extend the state of
emergency for additional periods not to exceed  thirty  days.  Following
such  proclamation  and  during  the  continuance of such local state of
emergency, the chief executive may promulgate local emergency orders  to
protect  life  and  property  or  to bring the emergency situation under
control. As illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the
territorial limits of such local government, provide for:
  a. the establishment of a curfew and the prohibition  and  control  of
pedestrian  and  vehicular  traffic, except essential emergency vehicles
and personnel;
  b. the designation of specific zones within which  the  occupancy  and
use  of buildings and the ingress and egress of vehicles and persons may
be prohibited or regulated;
  c. the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly;
  d. the suspension or  limitation  of  the  sale,  dispensing,  use  or
transportation   of   alcoholic  beverages,  firearms,  explosives,  and
flammable materials and liquids;
  e. the prohibition and control of the presence of  persons  on  public
streets and places;
  f.  the  establishment or designation of emergency shelters, emergency
* * *