2022 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - State and Local Natural and Man-Made Disaster Preparedness
24 - Local State of Emergency; Local Emergency Orders by Chief Executive.
NY Exec L § 24 (2022)
* * *
public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town
or village, or in the event  of  reasonable  apprehension  of  immediate
danger  thereof,  and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that
the public  safety  is  imperiled  thereby,  such  chief  executive  may
proclaim  a  local  state  of  emergency  within  any part or all of the
territorial limits of such local government; provided, however, that  in
the event of a radiological accident as defined in section twenty-nine-c
of  this  article,  such  chief  executive may request of the governor a
declaration of disaster emergency. Such  proclamation  shall  remain  in
effect  for a period not to exceed thirty days or until rescinded by the
chief executive, whichever occurs first. The chief executive  may  issue
additional proclamations to extend the state of emergency for additional
periods  not  to  exceed  thirty  days.  Following such proclamation and
during the continuance of such  local  state  of  emergency,  the  chief
executive  may  promulgate  local  emergency  orders to protect life and
property  or  to  bring  the  emergency  situation  under  control.   As
illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the territorial
limits of such local government, provide for:
  a.  the  establishment  of a curfew and the prohibition and control of
pedestrian and vehicular traffic, except  essential  emergency  vehicles
and personnel;
  b.  the  designation  of specific zones within which the occupancy and
use of buildings and the ingress and egress of vehicles and persons  may
be prohibited or regulated;
  c. the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly;
  d.  the  suspension  or  limitation  of  the  sale, dispensing, use or
transportation  of  alcoholic  beverages,  firearms,   explosives,   and
flammable materials and liquids;
  e.  the  prohibition  and control of the presence of persons on public
streets and places;
  f. the establishment or designation of emergency  shelters,  emergency
medical  shelters,  and  in  consultation with the state commissioner of
health, community based care centers;
  g. the suspension within any part or all of its territorial limits  of
any  of  its  local  laws,  ordinances  or regulations, or parts thereof
* * *
the state office of emergency management within the division of homeland security and emergency services. The proclamation of a local state of emergency and local emergency orders of a chief executive of a city, town or village shall be executed in quadruplicate and shall be filed within seventy-two hours or as soon thereafter as practicable in the office of the clerk of such municipal corporation, the office of the county clerk, the office of the secretary of state and the state office of emergency management within the division of homeland security and emergency services. 4. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the power of any local government to confer upon its chief executive any additional duties or responsibilities deemed appropriate. 5. Any person who knowingly violates any local emergency order of a chief executive promulgated pursuant to this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. 6. Whenever a local state of emergency is declared by the chief executive of a local government pursuant to this section, the chief executive of the county in which such local state of emergency is declared, or where a county is wholly contained within a city, the mayor of such city, may request the governor to remove all or any number of sentenced incarcerated individuals from institutions maintained by such county in accordance with section ninety-three of the correction law. 7. Whenever a local state of emergency has been declared pursuant to this section, the chief executive of the county in which the local state of emergency has been declared, or where a county is wholly contained within a city, the chief executive of the city, may request the governor to provide assistance under this chapter, provided that such chief executive determines that the disaster is beyond the capacity of local government to meet adequately and state assistance is necessary to supplement local efforts to save
* * *