2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 14 - Campaign Receipts and Expenditures
14-118 - Treasurer and Depository of Political Committee; Filing of Name and Address.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 14-118 (2019)
§  14-118.  Treasurer and depository of political committee; filing of
name and address. 1. Every political committee shall  have  a  treasurer
and  a depository, and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed, bound
accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans,  liabilities,  contributions
and  expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members
or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf. All such accounts
shall be retained by a treasurer for a period of  five  years  from  the
date  of the filing of the final statement with respect to the election,
primary election or convention to which they pertain. No officer, member
or agent of any political committee shall receive any receipt,  transfer
or  contribution,  or  make any expenditure or incur any liability until
the committee shall have chosen a treasurer  and  depository  and  filed
their names in accordance with this subdivision. There shall be filed in
the  office  in  which  the committee is required to file its statements
under section 14-110 of this article, within five days after the  choice
of  a  treasurer and depository, a statement giving the name and address
of the treasurer chosen, the name and address of any  person  authorized
to sign checks by such treasurer, the name and address of the depository
chosen  and  the candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals
the success or defeat of which the committee is to  aid  or  take  part;
provided,  however,  that  such  statement  shall  not  be required of a
constituted committee and  provided  further  that  a  political  action
committee  which  makes  no  expenditures,  to  aid  or take part in the
election  or  defeat  of  a  candidate,  other  than  in  the  form   of
contributions,  shall  not  be  required  to  list  the candidates being
supported or opposed by such committee and shall also disclose the  name
and  employer for any individual who exerts operational control over the
political action committee as well  as  any  salaried  employee  of  the
political  action  committee.  Such  statement  shall  be  signed by the
treasurer and all other persons authorized to sign checks. Any change in
the information required in any  statement  shall  be  reported,  in  an
amended  statement filed in the same manner and in the same office as an
original statement filed under this section, within two  days  after  it
occurs,  except  that  any  change  to  the  mailing address on any such
statement filed at the state board may also be made in any manner deemed
acceptable by the state board. Only a banking organization authorized to
do business in this state may be designated a depository hereunder.
  2. No candidate, political committee, or  agent  thereof  may  receive
from any one person an aggregate amount greater than one hundred dollars
except  in the form of a check, draft or other instrument payable to the
candidate, political committee or treasurer and signed  or  endorsed  by
the  donor;  except  that such a candidate, political committee or agent
may receive contributions in amounts greater than  one  hundred  dollars
which  are  made by credit card, provided that such candidate, political
committee or agent preserves, together with  the  other  accounts  which
such  candidate,  committee or agent is required to preserve pursuant to
the provisions of this  article,  a  copy  of  the  document  which  was
submitted  to  secure  payment  of  the  funds  so contributed. All such
checks, drafts or other instruments shall be deposited in the account of
the candidate or committee in the designated depository. No candidate or
political committee shall expend an amount  in  excess  of  one  hundred
dollars  except  by  check  drawn  on  the  depository and signed by the
candidate or person authorized to sign checks by him or in the case of a
political committee, the treasurer or a person authorized to sign checks
by him.
  3. (a) Every candidate who receives or  expends  any  money  or  other
valuable  thing  or  incurs any liability to pay money or its equivalent
shall  keep  and  retain  detailed,  bound  accounts  as   provided   in
subdivision one of this section.
(b) Every candidate required to file sworn statements pursuant to subdivision one of section 14-104 of this article, other than a candidate who has filed a statement in lieu thereof at or before the first filing period as set forth in that section, shall file, in the office or offices in which he or she is required to file his or her statements under section 14-110 of this article, on a form prescribed by the state board for such purposes, a statement providing the name and address of the depository at which they maintain the accounts from which he or she conducts his or her own campaign financial activity.