2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
424 - Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment.
NY Soc Serv L § 424 (2012) What's This?
    §  424.  Duties  of the child protective service concerning reports of
  abuse or maltreatment. Each child protective service shall:
    1. receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis  all  reports
  of  suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title,
  the local plan for the provision of child protective  services  and  the
  regulations of the commissioner;
    2.  maintain  and keep up-to-date a local child abuse and maltreatment
  register of all cases  reported  under  this  title  together  with  any
  additional information obtained and a record of the final disposition of
  the report, including services offered and accepted;
    3.  upon  the  receipt  of  each  written report made pursuant to this
  title, transmit, forthwith, a copy thereof to the state central register
  of child abuse and maltreatment. In addition, not later than seven  days
  after  receipt of the initial report, the child protective service shall
  send  a  preliminary  written  report  of  the  initial   investigation,
  including  evaluation  and  actions  taken or contemplated, to the state
  central register. Follow-up reports shall be made at  regular  intervals
  thereafter  in  a  manner  and  form  prescribed  by the commissioner by
  regulation to the end that the state  central  register  is  kept  fully
  informed and up-to-date concerning the handling of reports;
    4.  give  telephone  notice  and forward immediately a copy of reports
  made pursuant to this title which involve the death of a  child  to  the
  appropriate  district  attorney.  In addition, telephone notice shall be
  given and a copy of any or all reports made pursuant to this title shall
  be  forwarded  immediately  by  the  child  protective  service  to  the
  appropriate  district  attorney  if  a prior request in writing for such
  notice and copies has been made to the service by the district attorney.
  Such request shall specify the kinds of allegations concerning which the
  district attorney requires such notice and copies and  shall  provide  a
  copy of the relevant provisions of law;
    5.  forward  an additional copy of each report to the appropriate duly
  incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to children or  other
  duly  authorized  child  protective  agency  if a prior request for such
  copies has been made to the service in writing by the society or agency;
    5-a. give telephone notice and forward immediately a copy  of  reports
  made  pursuant  to this title which involve suspected physical injury as
  described in paragraph (i) of subdivision (e)  of  section  ten  hundred
  twelve  of  the family court act or sexual abuse of a child or the death
  of a child to the  appropriate  local  law  enforcement.  Investigations
* * *