2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
424 - Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment.
* * *
  maltreatment  between  the  local  district  and  law  enforcement. Such
  protocol shall be  submitted  to  the  office  of  children  and  family
  services for approval and the office shall approve or disapprove of such
  protocols  within thirty days of submission. Nothing in this subdivision
  shall  modify  the  requirements  of  this  section.  Nothing  in   this
  subdivision   shall   prohibit  local  child  protective  services  from
  consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment
  report and nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  prohibit  local  child
  protective  services  and  local  law enforcement or a multidisciplinary
  team from agreeing to co-investigate any  child  abuse  or  maltreatment
  report.
    6.  (a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate
  society for the prevention of cruelty to children  to  commence,  within
  twenty-four  hours,  an appropriate investigation which shall include an
  evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report  and  any
  other  children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such
  children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as
  well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition
  enumerated in such report and the  name,  age  and  condition  of  other
  children  in  the  home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or
  children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other  persons
  named  in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their
  respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment.
    (b) subject to rules and  regulations  of  the  division  of  criminal
  justice  services, a manager of the child protective services unit, or a
  person with law enforcement background who is specifically designated by
  the commissioner of the local social services district for this purpose,
  shall  have  access  to  conviction  records  maintained  by  state  law
  enforcement  agencies  pertaining  to  persons  of  or  over  the age of
  eighteen years who (1) are currently residing in the  residence  of  any
  child  who is alleged to be or suspected of being abused, maltreated, or
  neglected or (2) are named in any report of suspected or  alleged  child
  abuse,   maltreatment,   or  neglect;  provided  that  nothing  in  this
  subdivision shall be construed  to  contradict  or  modify  section  one
  thousand  forty-six of the family court act. Any criminal history record
  provided by the division of criminal justice services, and  any  summary
  of  the  criminal  history record provided by the office of children and
  family services to the child protective services unit of a local  social
  services   district   pursuant   to  this  subdivision,  shall  be  kept
  confidential and shall not be  made  available  for  public  inspection.
* * *