2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
424 - Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment.
* * *
  child,  children  and/or  home  sufficient to allow the child protective
  investigator to  determine  their  safety  and  if  a  child  protective
  investigator seeks an immediate family court order to gain access to the
  child,  children  and/or  home,  law enforcement may be contacted and if
  contacted shall respond and shall remain where the child or children are
  or are believed to be present while the request is being made;
    7. determine, within sixty days, whether the report is "indicated"  or
  "unfounded";
    * 7-a.  where  a determination is not made within sixty days, document
  in the record the reason or  reasons  the  determination  was  not  made
  within  sixty  days, and determine within thirty days thereafter whether
  the report is "indicated" or "unfounded";
    * NB Expired July 1, 1992
    * 8. refer suspected  cases  of  falsely  reporting  child  abuse  and
  maltreatment  in violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the
  penal  law  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement  agency  or  district
  attorney;
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * 8.  refer  suspected  cases  of  falsely  reporting  child abuse and
  maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section 240.50  of  the
  penal  law  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement  agency  or  district
  attorney;
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    9. take a child into protective custody to protect  him  from  further
  abuse  or  maltreatment  when  appropriate  and  in  accordance with the
  provisions of the family court act;
    10. based on the investigation and evaluation  conducted  pursuant  to
  this  title,  offer  to the family of any child believed to be suffering
  from abuse or maltreatment such services for its acceptance or  refusal,
  as  appear  appropriate  for  either  the  child  or the family or both;
  provided, however, that prior to offering such  services  to  a  family,
  explain  that it has no legal authority to compel such family to receive
  said services,  but  may  inform  the  family  of  the  obligations  and
  authority  of  the child protective service to petition the family court
  for a determination that a child is in need of care and protection;
    11. in those cases in which an appropriate offer of service is refused
  and the child protective service determines or if the  service  for  any
  other appropriate reason determines that the best interests of the child
  require  family court or criminal court action, initiate the appropriate
  family court proceeding or make a referral to the  appropriate  district
  attorney, or both;
    12. assist the family court or criminal court during all stages of the
  court  proceeding  in accordance with the purposes of this title and the
  family court act;
    13.  coordinate,  provide or arrange for and monitor, as authorized by
* * *