2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
424 - Duties of the child protective service concerning reports of abuse or maltreatment.
* * *
  child named in the report or to any children in the household, and where
  the  child  protective  investigator  has  cause  to  believe a child or
  children's life or health may be in danger immediately advise the parent
  or person legally responsible for the child's  care  or  with  whom  the
  child  is  residing  that, when denied sufficient access to the child or
  other children in  the  home,  the  child  protective  investigator  may
  contact the family court to seek an immediate court order to gain access
  to  the home and/or the child named in the report or any children in the
  household without further notice and that while such  request  is  being
  made  to  such  court, law enforcement may be contacted and if contacted
  shall respond and shall remain where the child or children  are  or  are
  believed to be present;
    6-b.  should the parent or persons legally responsible for the child's
  care or with whom the child is residing continue to deny access  to  the
  child,  children  and/or  home  sufficient to allow the child protective
  investigator to  determine  their  safety  and  if  a  child  protective
  investigator seeks an immediate family court order to gain access to the
  child,  children  and/or  home,  law enforcement may be contacted and if
  contacted shall respond and shall remain where the child or children are
  or are believed to be present while the request is being made;
    7. determine, within sixty days, whether the report is "indicated"  or
  "unfounded";
    * 7-a.  where  a determination is not made within sixty days, document
  in the record the reason or  reasons  the  determination  was  not  made
  within  sixty  days, and determine within thirty days thereafter whether
  the report is "indicated" or "unfounded";
    * NB Expired July 1, 1992
    * 8. refer suspected  cases  of  falsely  reporting  child  abuse  and
  maltreatment  in violation of subdivision three of section 240.55 of the
  penal  law  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement  agency  or  district
  attorney;
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * 8.  refer  suspected  cases  of  falsely  reporting  child abuse and
  maltreatment in violation of subdivision four of section 240.50  of  the
  penal  law  to  the  appropriate  law  enforcement  agency  or  district
  attorney;
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    9. take a child into protective custody to protect  him  from  further
  abuse  or  maltreatment  when  appropriate  and  in  accordance with the
  provisions of the family court act;
    10. based on the investigation and evaluation  conducted  pursuant  to
  this  title,  offer  to the family of any child believed to be suffering
  from abuse or maltreatment such services for its acceptance or  refusal,
  as  appear  appropriate  for  either  the  child  or the family or both;
  provided, however, that prior to offering such  services  to  a  family,
  explain  that it has no legal authority to compel such family to receive
  said services,  but  may  inform  the  family  of  the  obligations  and
  authority  of  the child protective service to petition the family court
  for a determination that a child is in need of care and protection;
    11. in those cases in which an appropriate offer of service is refused
  and the child protective service determines or if the  service  for  any
  other appropriate reason determines that the best interests of the child
  require  family court or criminal court action, initiate the appropriate
  family court proceeding or make a referral to the  appropriate  district
  attorney, or both;
    12. assist the family court or criminal court during all stages of the
  court  proceeding  in accordance with the purposes of this title and the
  family court act;
    13.  coordinate,  provide or arrange for and monitor, as authorized by
  the social services law,  the  family  court  act  and  by  this  title,
  rehabilitative  services  for children and their families on a voluntary
  basis or under a final or intermediate order of the family court.
    14. comply with provisions of sections ten hundred  thirty-nine-a  and
  ten hundred fifty-two-a of the family court act.
    The  provisions  of this section shall not apply to a child protective
  service with respect to reports  involving  children  in  facilities  or
  programs subject to the provisions of subdivision eleven of section four
  hundred  twenty-two of this title or reports involving children in homes
  operated or supervised by the division for youth, the office  of  mental
  health,   or   the   office  of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
  disabilities  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section   four   hundred
  twenty-four-b of this title.