2022 New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - Children
Title 6 - Child Protective Services
424 - Duties of the Child Protective Service Concerning Reports of Abuse or Maltreatment.
Universal Citation: NY Soc Serv L § 424 (2022)
§  424.  Duties  of the child protective service concerning reports of
abuse or maltreatment. Each child protective service shall:
  1. receive on a twenty-four hour, seven day a week basis  all  reports
of  suspected child abuse or maltreatment in accordance with this title,
the local plan for the provision of child protective  services  and  the
regulations of the commissioner;
  2.  maintain  and keep up-to-date a local child abuse and maltreatment
register of all cases  reported  under  this  title  together  with  any
additional information obtained and a record of the final disposition of
the report, including services offered and accepted;
  3.  upon  the  receipt  of  each  written report made pursuant to this
title, transmit, forthwith, a copy thereof to the state central register
of child abuse and maltreatment. In addition, not later than seven  days
after  receipt of the initial report, the child protective service shall
send  a  preliminary  written  report  of  the  initial   investigation,
including  evaluation  and  actions  taken or contemplated, to the state
central register. Follow-up reports shall be made at  regular  intervals
thereafter  in  a  manner  and  form  prescribed  by the commissioner by
regulation to the end that the state  central  register  is  kept  fully
informed and up-to-date concerning the handling of reports;
  4.  give  telephone  notice  and forward immediately a copy of reports
made pursuant to this title which involve the death of a  child  to  the
appropriate  district  attorney.  In addition, telephone notice shall be
given and a copy of any or all reports made pursuant to this title shall
be  forwarded  immediately  by  the  child  protective  service  to  the
appropriate  district  attorney  if  a prior request in writing for such
notice and copies has been made to the service by the district attorney.
Such request shall specify the kinds of allegations concerning which the
district attorney requires such notice and copies and  shall  provide  a
copy of the relevant provisions of law;
  5.  forward  an additional copy of each report to the appropriate duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to children or  other
duly  authorized  child  protective  agency  if a prior request for such
copies has been made to the service in writing by the society or agency;
  5-a. give telephone notice and forward immediately a copy  of  reports
made  pursuant  to this title which involve suspected physical injury as
described in paragraph (i) of subdivision (e)  of  section  ten  hundred
twelve  of  the family court act or sexual abuse of a child or the death
of a child to the  appropriate  local  law  enforcement.  Investigations
shall  be conducted by an approved multidisciplinary investigative team,
established  pursuant  to  subdivision  six  of  section  four   hundred
* * *
maltreatment  between  the  local  district  and  law  enforcement. Such
protocol shall be  submitted  to  the  office  of  children  and  family
services for approval and the office shall approve or disapprove of such
protocols  within thirty days of submission. Nothing in this subdivision
shall  modify  the  requirements  of  this  section.  Nothing  in   this
subdivision   shall   prohibit  local  child  protective  services  from
consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment
report and nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  prohibit  local  child
protective  services  and  local  law enforcement or a multidisciplinary
team from agreeing to co-investigate any  child  abuse  or  maltreatment
report.
  6.  (a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate
society for the prevention of cruelty to children  to  commence,  within
twenty-four  hours,  an appropriate investigation which shall include an
evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report  and  any
other  children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such
children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as
well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition
enumerated in such report and the  name,  age  and  condition  of  other
children  in  the  home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or
children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other  persons
named  in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their
respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
(b) ascertain whether the child named in the report or any other child in the same home is in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency. Where such authorized agency is not the social services district in which the home is located, the report shall be forwarded as soon as possible to such authorized agency and any other social services district charged with the care, custody or guardianship of the child or other children in the home. Such authorized agency and local social services district shall also be notified as to whether such report is indicated or unfounded in accordance with subdivision seven of this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall require such social services district to investigate or participate in the investigation of such report;
* * *