2022 New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - Children
Title 6 - Child Protective Services
424 - Duties of the Child Protective Service Concerning Reports of Abuse or Maltreatment.
Universal Citation: NY Soc Serv L § 424 (2022)
* * *
maltreatment  between  the  local  district  and  law  enforcement. Such
protocol shall be  submitted  to  the  office  of  children  and  family
services for approval and the office shall approve or disapprove of such
protocols  within thirty days of submission. Nothing in this subdivision
shall  modify  the  requirements  of  this  section.  Nothing  in   this
subdivision   shall   prohibit  local  child  protective  services  from
consulting with local law enforcement on any child abuse or maltreatment
report and nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  prohibit  local  child
protective  services  and  local  law enforcement or a multidisciplinary
team from agreeing to co-investigate any  child  abuse  or  maltreatment
report.
  6.  (a) upon receipt of such report, commence or cause the appropriate
society for the prevention of cruelty to children  to  commence,  within
twenty-four  hours,  an appropriate investigation which shall include an
evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report  and  any
other  children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such
children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as
well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition
enumerated in such report and the  name,  age  and  condition  of  other
children  in  the  home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or
children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other  persons
named  in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their
respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
(b) ascertain whether the child named in the report or any other child in the same home is in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency. Where such authorized agency is not the social services district in which the home is located, the report shall be forwarded as soon as possible to such authorized agency and any other social services district charged with the care, custody or guardianship of the child or other children in the home. Such authorized agency and local social services district shall also be notified as to whether such report is indicated or unfounded in accordance with subdivision seven of this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall require such social services district to investigate or participate in the investigation of such report;
* * *