2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
413 - Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment.
* * *
  facility defined in subdivision four of section four hundred twelve-a of
  this  title or any other child care or foster care worker; mental health
  professional;  substance  abuse  counselor;  alcoholism  counselor;  all
  persons  credentialed  by  the  office of alcoholism and substance abuse
  services; peace officer; police officer; district attorney or  assistant
  district  attorney;  investigator  employed  in the office of a district
  attorney; or other law enforcement official.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (a) The following persons and officials are required  to  report  or
  cause  a  report to be made in accordance with this title when they have
  reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming  before  them  in  their
  professional  or  official capacity is an abused or maltreated child, or
  when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused  or
  maltreated  child  where the parent, guardian, custodian or other person
  legally  responsible  for  such  child  comes  before  them   in   their
  professional  or  official  capacity  and states from personal knowledge
  facts, conditions or circumstances which, if correct, would  render  the
  child an abused or maltreated child: any physician; registered physician
  assistant;   surgeon;   medical   examiner;   coroner;  dentist;  dental
  hygienist; osteopath; optometrist; chiropractor;  podiatrist;  resident;
  intern; psychologist; registered nurse; social worker; emergency medical
  technician;  licensed  creative  arts  therapist;  licensed marriage and
  family   therapist;   licensed   mental   health   counselor;   licensed
  psychoanalyst; hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination,
  care  or  treatment of persons; a Christian Science practitioner; school
  official, which includes but is not limited to  school  teacher,  school
  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist, school social worker, school
  nurse, school administrator or other school personnel required to hold a
  teaching or  administrative  license  or  certificate;  social  services
  worker;  director  of  a  children's  overnight camp, summer day camp or
  traveling summer day camp, as such camps are defined in section thirteen
  hundred ninety-two of the public health law;  day  care  center  worker;
  school-age  child  care  worker;  provider of family or group family day
  care; or any other child care  or  foster  care  worker;  mental  health
  professional;  substance  abuse  counselor;  alcoholism  counselor;  all
  persons credentialed by the office of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse
  services;  peace officer; police officer; district attorney or assistant
  district attorney; investigator employed in the  office  of  a  district
  attorney; or other law enforcement official.
    * NB Effective June 30, 2013
    (b) Whenever such person is required to report under this title in his
  or her capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or
  private  institution,  school,  facility or agency, he or she shall make
  the report as required by this title and immediately notify  the  person
  in charge of such institution, school, facility or agency, or his or her
* * *