2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - CHILDREN
Title 6 - (411 - 428) CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
413 - Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment.
* * *
  facility defined in subdivision four of section four hundred twelve-a of
  this  title or any other child care or foster care worker; mental health
  professional;  substance  abuse  counselor;  alcoholism  counselor;  all
  persons  credentialed  by  the  office of alcoholism and substance abuse
  services; peace officer; police officer; district attorney or  assistant
  district  attorney;  investigator  employed  in the office of a district
  attorney; or other law enforcement official.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
    * (a) The following persons and officials are required  to  report  or
  cause  a  report to be made in accordance with this title when they have
  reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming  before  them  in  their
  professional  or  official capacity is an abused or maltreated child, or
  when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused  or
  maltreated  child  where the parent, guardian, custodian or other person
  legally  responsible  for  such  child  comes  before  them   in   their
  professional  or  official  capacity  and states from personal knowledge
  facts, conditions or circumstances which, if correct, would  render  the
  child an abused or maltreated child: any physician; registered physician
  assistant;   surgeon;   medical   examiner;   coroner;  dentist;  dental
  hygienist; osteopath; optometrist; chiropractor;  podiatrist;  resident;
  intern; psychologist; registered nurse; social worker; emergency medical
  technician;  licensed  creative  arts  therapist;  licensed marriage and
  family   therapist;   licensed   mental   health   counselor;   licensed
  psychoanalyst; hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination,
  care  or  treatment of persons; a Christian Science practitioner; school
  official, which includes but is not limited to  school  teacher,  school
  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist, school social worker, school
* * *
  the report as required by this title and immediately notify  the  person
  in charge of such institution, school, facility or agency, or his or her
  designated agent. Such person in charge, or the designated agent of such
  person,   shall   be   responsible  for  all  subsequent  administration
  necessitated by the report. Any report shall include the name, title and
  contact information for every staff person of  the  institution  who  is
  believed  to  have  direct  knowledge  of the allegations in the report.
  Nothing in this section or title is intended to require  more  than  one
  report from any such institution, school or agency.
    * (c)  A  medical  or  other  public  or  private institution, school,
  facility or agency shall not take any retaliatory personnel  action,  as
  such  term  is  defined  in  paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section
  seven hundred forty of the labor law, against an employee  because  such
  employee  believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a
  child is an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes
  a report in accordance with this  title.  No  school,  school  official,
  child  care  provider,  foster  care provider, residential care facility
  provider,  hospital,  medical  institution  provider  or  mental  health
  facility  provider shall impose any conditions, including prior approval
  or prior  notification,  upon  a  member  of  their  staff  specifically
  required  to  report  under  this  title. At the time of the making of a
  report, or at any time thereafter, such person or official may  exercise
  the  right  to request, pursuant to paragraph (A) of subdivision four of
  section four hundred twenty-two  of  this  title,  the  findings  of  an
  investigation made pursuant to this title or section 45.07 of the mental
  hygiene law.
    * NB Effective until June 30, 2013
* * *