2020 New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - Children
Title 6 - Child Protective Services
413 - Persons and Officials Required to Report Cases of Suspected Child Abuse or Maltreatment.
Universal Citation: NY Soc Serv L § 413 (2020)
§  413.  Persons  and  officials required to report cases of suspected
child abuse or maltreatment. 1. (a) The following persons and  officials
are  required  to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with
this title when they have reasonable  cause  to  suspect  that  a  child
coming  before  them  in  their  professional or official capacity is an
abused or maltreated child,  or  when  they  have  reasonable  cause  to
suspect  that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the parent,
guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for  such  child
comes  before them in their professional or official capacity and states
from personal knowledge facts, conditions  or  circumstances  which,  if
correct,  would  render  the  child  an  abused or maltreated child: any
physician; registered physician assistant;  surgeon;  medical  examiner;
coroner;    dentist;    dental    hygienist;   osteopath;   optometrist;
chiropractor; podiatrist;  resident;  intern;  psychologist;  registered
nurse;  social  worker;  emergency medical technician; licensed creative
arts therapist; licensed marriage and family therapist; licensed  mental
health  counselor;  licensed  psychoanalyst;  licensed behavior analyst;
certified behavior analyst assistant; hospital personnel engaged in  the
admission,  examination,  care  or  treatment  of  persons;  a Christian
Science practitioner; school official, which includes but is not limited
to school  teacher,  school  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist,
school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school
personnel  required  to  hold  a  teaching  or administrative license or
certificate; full or part-time compensated school employee  required  to
hold  a temporary coaching license or professional coaching certificate;
social services worker; employee of a publicly-funded emergency  shelter
for  families  with  children;  director of a children's overnight camp,
summer day camp or traveling summer day camp, as such camps are  defined
in  section  thirteen  hundred  ninety-two of the public health law; day
care center worker; school-age child care worker; provider of family  or
group  family  day  care;  employee  or  volunteer in a residential care
facility for children that is licensed, certified  or  operated  by  the
office  of  children  and  family  services;  or any other child care or
foster  care  worker;  mental  health  professional;   substance   abuse
counselor;  alcoholism counselor; all persons credentialed by the office
of alcoholism and substance abuse services; employees, who are  expected
to  have regular and substantial contact with children, of a health home
or health home care management agency contracting with a health home  as
designated  by  the  department  of  health and authorized under section
* * *