2020 New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 6 - Children
Title 6 - Child Protective Services
413 - Persons and Officials Required to Report Cases of Suspected Child Abuse or Maltreatment.
Universal Citation: NY Soc Serv L § 413 (2020)
§  413.  Persons  and  officials required to report cases of suspected
child abuse or maltreatment. 1. (a) The following persons and  officials
are  required  to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with
this title when they have reasonable  cause  to  suspect  that  a  child
coming  before  them  in  their  professional or official capacity is an
abused or maltreated child,  or  when  they  have  reasonable  cause  to
suspect  that a child is an abused or maltreated child where the parent,
guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for  such  child
comes  before them in their professional or official capacity and states
from personal knowledge facts, conditions  or  circumstances  which,  if
correct,  would  render  the  child  an  abused or maltreated child: any
physician; registered physician assistant;  surgeon;  medical  examiner;
coroner;    dentist;    dental    hygienist;   osteopath;   optometrist;
chiropractor; podiatrist;  resident;  intern;  psychologist;  registered
nurse;  social  worker;  emergency medical technician; licensed creative
arts therapist; licensed marriage and family therapist; licensed  mental
health  counselor;  licensed  psychoanalyst;  licensed behavior analyst;
certified behavior analyst assistant; hospital personnel engaged in  the
admission,  examination,  care  or  treatment  of  persons;  a Christian
Science practitioner; school official, which includes but is not limited
to school  teacher,  school  guidance  counselor,  school  psychologist,
school social worker, school nurse, school administrator or other school
personnel  required  to  hold  a  teaching  or administrative license or
certificate; full or part-time compensated school employee  required  to
hold  a temporary coaching license or professional coaching certificate;
social services worker; employee of a publicly-funded emergency  shelter
* * *