2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 3 - (30 - 43) CREATION AND FILLING OF VACANCIES
30 - Creation of vacancies.
NY Pub Off L § 30 (2012) What's This?
    § 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
  happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the
  term thereof:
    a. The death of the incumbent;
    b. His resignation;
    c. His removal from office;
    d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local
  officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which
  he is required to be a resident when chosen;
    e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his
  oath of office, provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply
  for reinstatement to the  appointing  authority  upon  reversal  or  the
  vacating  of  such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for
  the vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority
  shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement
  is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment
  of the court which reversed or vacated  such  conviction  and  may  also
  include  the  entire  employment  history of the applicant and any other
  submissions which  may  form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of
  reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such
  conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of
  such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint
  such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if
  his  former  office  is  no  longer  available.  In  the  event  of such
  reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in  its  discretion,  award
  salary  or  compensation in full or in part for the period from the date
  such office became vacant to the  date  of  reinstatement  or  any  part
  thereof;
    f.  The  entry  of  a  judgment  or  order  of  a  court  of competent
  jurisdiction declaring him to be incompetent;
* * *
  such county on such date and shall continue to reside in any such county
  after such date, or
    (2) If the police force of which  he  is  a  member  consists  of  two
  hundred or more full-time members or shall have consisted of two hundred
  or  more  full-time  members  when, as a member of such police force, he
  shall have resided in such county and shall continue to  reside  in  any
  such county thereafter, or
    (3)  If the police force of which he is a member consists of less than
  two  hundred  full-time  members;  provided,  however,  that  the  local
  legislative  body of such political subdivision or municipal corporation
  having such police force shall have power to adopt and amend local laws,
  ordinances or resolutions of general application  requiring  members  of
  such  police force, other than those members covered by paragraph one or
  paragraph  two  of  this  subdivision,  to  reside  in  such   political
  subdivision  or  municipal  corporation, or permitting them to reside in
  specified areas of such counties or within specified distances from  the
  political  subdivision  or  municipal  corporation  provided  such local
  legislative body shall determine that a policeman may respond  therefrom
  promptly  and  be  available  to render active service in such political
  subdivision or municipal corporation.
    4-a. Neither the provisions of  this  section,  nor  of  any  general,
  special  or  local  law,  charter,  code, ordinance, resolution, rule or
  regulation, creating  a  vacancy  in  a  local  office  of  a  political
  subdivision  or municipal corporation if the incumbent thereof ceases to
  be a resident of such political subdivision  or  municipal  corporation,
  shall  apply  in the case of a member of the department of sanitation of
  any municipality who resides in a county within the state contiguous  to
  such municipality.
* * *