2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 3 - (30 - 43) CREATION AND FILLING OF VACANCIES
30 - Creation of vacancies.
NY Pub Off L § 30 (2012) What's This?
    § 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
  happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the
  term thereof:
    a. The death of the incumbent;
    b. His resignation;
    c. His removal from office;
    d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local
  officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which
  he is required to be a resident when chosen;
    e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his
  oath of office, provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply
  for reinstatement to the  appointing  authority  upon  reversal  or  the
  vacating  of  such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for
  the vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority
  shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement
  is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment
  of the court which reversed or vacated  such  conviction  and  may  also
  include  the  entire  employment  history of the applicant and any other
  submissions which  may  form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of
  reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such
  conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of
  such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint
  such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if
* * *