2019 New York Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 3 - Creation and Filling of Vacancies
30 - Creation of Vacancies.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Off L § 30 (2019)
§ 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the
term thereof:
  a. The death of the incumbent;
  b. His resignation;
  c. His removal from office;
  d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local
officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which
he is required to be a resident when chosen;
  e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his
oath of office, provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply
for reinstatement to the  appointing  authority  upon  reversal  or  the
vacating  of  such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for
the vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority
shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement
is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment
of the court which reversed or vacated  such  conviction  and  may  also
include  the  entire  employment  history of the applicant and any other
submissions which  may  form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of
reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such
conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of
such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint
such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if
his  former  office  is  no  longer  available.  In  the  event  of such
reinstatement, the appointing authority may, in  its  discretion,  award
salary  or  compensation in full or in part for the period from the date
such office became vacant to the  date  of  reinstatement  or  any  part
thereof;
  f.  The  entry  of  a  judgment  or  order  of  a  court  of competent
jurisdiction declaring him to be incompetent;
  g.  The  judgment  of  a  court,  declaring  void  his   election   or
appointment, or that his office is forfeited or vacant;
  h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if
one  is required, before or within thirty days after the commencement of
the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office, or  if
an   appointive   office,   within  thirty  days  after  notice  of  his
* * *
take  his  oath  of  office  and execute his official undertaking within
thirty days after receipt of notice of his election or appointment,  and
provided  such  oath  of office and official undertaking be filed within
ninety days following the date it has been  taken  and  subscribed,  any
inconsistent  provision  of  law,  general,  special,  or  local  to the
contrary, notwithstanding.
  2. When a new or an additional office shall be  created,  such  office
shall for the purposes of an appointment or election, be vacant from the
date  of  its  creation,  until  it  shall  be  filled  by  election  or
appointment.
  3. When any member of a board,  commission,  committee  or  authority,
holding  office  by  appointment  of the governor, fails to attend three
consecutive regular meetings of such  board,  commission,  committee  or
authority,  unless  such absence is for good cause and is excused by the
chairman or other presiding officer thereof, or, in  the  case  of  such
chairman  or other presiding officer, by the governor, the office may be
deemed  vacant  for  purposes  of  the  nomination  and appointment of a
successor.
  4. Neither the provisions of this section, nor of any general, special
or local law, charter, code, ordinance, resolution, rule or  regulation,
creating  a  vacancy  in  a  local  office of a political subdivision or
municipal corporation if the incumbent thereof ceases to be  a  resident
* * *