2019 New York Laws
PBO - Public Officers
Article 3 - Creation and Filling of Vacancies
30 - Creation of Vacancies.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Off L § 30 (2019)
§ 30. Creation  of vacancies. 1. Every office shall be vacant upon the
happening of one of the following events before the  expiration  of  the
term thereof:
  a. The death of the incumbent;
  b. His resignation;
  c. His removal from office;
  d.  His  ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if he be a local
officer, of the political subdivision, or municipal corporation of which
he is required to be a resident when chosen;
  e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his
oath of office, provided, however, that a non-elected official may apply
for reinstatement to the  appointing  authority  upon  reversal  or  the
vacating  of  such conviction where the conviction is the sole basis for
the vacancy. After receipt of such application, the appointing authority
shall afford such applicant a hearing to determine whether reinstatement
is warranted. The record of the hearing shall include the final judgment
of the court which reversed or vacated  such  conviction  and  may  also
include  the  entire  employment  history of the applicant and any other
submissions which  may  form  the  basis  of  the  grant  or  denial  of
reinstatement   notwithstanding   the   reversal  or  vacating  of  such
conviction. Notwithstanding any law to the  contrary,  after  review  of
such  record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint
such non-elected official to his former office, or a similar  office  if
his  former  office  is  no  longer  available.  In  the  event  of such
* * *