2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 80 - (8001 - 8022) FEES
8004 - Commissions of receivers.
NY CPLR § 8004 (2012) What's This?
    §  8004.  Commissions  of receivers. (a) Generally. A receiver, except
  where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such  commissions,
  not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him,
  as  the  court  by  which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the
  commissions, so computed, do not amount  to  one  hundred  dollars,  the
  court,  may  allow  the  receiver  such a sum, not exceeding one hundred
  dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.
    (b) Allowance where funds  depleted.  If,  at  the  termination  of  a
  receivership,  there  are  no  funds  in  the hands of the receiver, the
  court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the
  receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective
  services  rendered,  and  may  direct  the  party  who  moved  for   the
  appointment  of  the  receiver  to  pay  such  sums,  in addition to the
  necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision  shall
  not  apply  to  a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article
  twenty-three-a of the general business law.