2022 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 80 - Fees
8004 - Commissions of Receivers.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 8004 (2022)
§  8004.  Commissions  of receivers. (a) Generally. A receiver, except
where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such  commissions,
not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him,
as  the  court  by  which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the
commissions, so computed, do not amount  to  one  hundred  dollars,  the
court,  may  allow  the  receiver  such a sum, not exceeding one hundred
dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.
(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision shall not apply to a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article twenty-three-a of the general business law.