2010 New York Code
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - (190 - 199-A) PAYMENT OF WAGES
195 - Notice and record-keeping requirements.
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall: 1. notify his or her employees, in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and of the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article, and obtain a written acknowledgement from each employee of receipt of this notice. Such acknowledgement shall conform to any requirements established by the commissioner with regard to content and form. For all employees who are eligible for overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by law or regulation, the notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay; 2. notify his employees of any changes in the pay days prior to the time of such changes; 3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing gross wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the request of an employee furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed; 3-a. in addition, every railroad corporation shall furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages listing accrued total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish said employee at the same time with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they were computed; 4. establish, maintain and preserve for not less than three years payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee. 5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours. 6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter.