2010 New York Code
LAB - Labor
Article 6 - (190 - 199-A) PAYMENT OF WAGES
195 - Notice and record-keeping requirements.
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
    1.  notify  his or her employees, in writing, at the time of hiring of
  the rate of pay and of the regular pay day designated by the employer in
  accordance with section one hundred  ninety-one  of  this  article,  and
  obtain  a  written acknowledgement from each employee of receipt of this
  notice.  Such  acknowledgement  shall  conform   to   any   requirements
  established by the commissioner with regard to content and form. For all
  employees  who  are eligible for overtime compensation as established in
  the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by  law  or
  regulation,  the  notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime
  rate of pay;
    2. notify his employees of any changes in the pay days  prior  to  the
  time of such changes;
    3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,
  listing  gross  wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the request of
  an employee furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed;
    3-a. in  addition,  every  railroad  corporation  shall  furnish  each
  employee  with  a  statement with every payment of wages listing accrued
  total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish  said  employee  at
  the  same  time  with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they
  were computed;
    4. establish, maintain and preserve for  not  less  than  three  years
  payroll  records  showing  the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and
  net wages for each employee.
    5. notify  his  employees  in  writing  or  by  publicly  posting  the
  employer's  policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and
  hours.
    6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of  the
  exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation
  of  employee  benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall
  notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after
  the  date  of  such  termination.  Failure  to  notify  an  employee  of
  cancellation  of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an
  additional penalty pursuant to section two  hundred  seventeen  of  this
  chapter.