2010 New York Code
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES
Title P - PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS AND WITNESSES UNDER CONTROL OF COURT--RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL
Article 510 - (510.10 - 510.50) RECOGNIZANCE, BAIL AND COMMITMENT-DETERMINATION OF APPLICATION FOR RECOGNIZANCE OR BAIL, ISSUANCE OF SECURING ORDERS, AND RELATED MATTERS
510.20 - Application for recognizance or bail; making and determination thereof in general.
§ 510.20  Application for recognizance or bail; making and determination
               thereof in general.
    1.    Upon  any  occasion when a court is required to issue a securing
  order with respect to a principal, or at any time when  a  principal  is
  confined  in  the  custody  of  the  sheriff as a result of a previously
  issued securing order, he may make an application  for  recognizance  or
  bail.
    2.    Upon  such  application,  the  principal  must  be  accorded  an
  opportunity to be heard and to contend that an order of recognizance  or
  bail  must or should issue, that the court should release him on his own
  recognizance rather than fix bail, and that if bail is fixed  it  should
  be in a suggested amount and form.