2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 2 - Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-12 - Precinct board; number for each precinct.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-2-12 (2018)
1-2-12. Precinct board; number for each precinct.
A. For primary, general and special federal elections, the precinct board shall consist of:
(1) a presiding judge;
(2) two election judges; and
(3) one election clerk.
B. The county clerk, in appointing precinct boards for primary, general and special federal elections:
(1) shall appoint presiding judges and election judges so that at least one election judge shall not be of the same political party, if any, as the presiding judge; and
(2) may appoint teams of presiding judges and election judges for absent voter precincts, recount precinct boards and alternate voting locations, provided that each team meets the requirements pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection.
C. For all other elections, the precinct board shall consist of:
(1) a presiding judge;
(2) one election judge; and
(3) one election clerk.
D. If the county clerk determines that additional election clerks are needed, the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary.
E. County clerk employees may be appointed to assist a precinct board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-11, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 32; 1975, ch. 255, § 17; 1981, ch. 159, § 3; 1985, ch. 160, § 1; 1991, ch. 105, § 4; 1993, ch. 314, § 4; 1993, ch. 316, § 4; 1995, ch. 124, § 2; 2009, ch. 150, § 2; 2011, ch. 137, § 16; 2015, ch. 145, § 9.