2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 2 - Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-12 - Election board; positions on each board.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-2-12 (2020)
A. Each election board shall consist of:
(1) a presiding judge;
(2) two election judges; and
(3) election clerks who are appointed to assist the presiding judge and election judges.
B. The county clerk shall appoint presiding judges and election judges so that not more than two of the three judges belong to the same political party at the time of their appointment; provided that:
(1) a judge of an election board shall not have changed party registration in the two years next preceding the judge's appointment in such a manner that the judge's prior party registration would make the judge ineligible to serve on the assigned election board; and
(2) a judge of an election board shall not continue to serve on an election board if the judge changes party registration after the date of appointment in such a manner to make the judge ineligible to serve on the assigned election board.
C. The county clerk may appoint teams of presiding judges and election judges for alternate voting locations, absent voter precincts, recounts and special elections; provided that each team meets the requirements of Subsection B of this section.
D. The county clerk may appoint election clerks to the election board as necessary to assist the presiding judge and election judges if the county clerk determines that additional election board members are needed.
E. County clerk employees may be assigned by the county clerk to provide support to an election board or polling location.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-11, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 32; 1975, ch. 255, § 17; 1981, ch. 159, § 3; 1985, ch. 160, § 1; 1991, ch. 105, § 4; 1993, ch. 314, § 4; 1993, ch. 316, § 4; 1995, ch. 124, § 2; 2009, ch. 150, § 2; 2011, ch. 137, § 16; 2015, ch. 145, § 9; 2019, ch. 212, § 23.