2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 2 - Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-14 - Precinct boards; notice of appointment.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-2-14 (2018)
1-2-14. Precinct boards; notice of appointment.
A. Immediately after the appointment of the precinct boards, the county clerk shall:
(1) make and certify a list of the names of the appointees for each polling location, by precinct where applicable, post the list in a conspicuous and accessible place in the county clerk's office and keep it posted for five days and send a copy of the list upon request to the county chair of each political party participating in the election and to the secretary of state; and
(2) notify each person appointed, request the person's acceptance and keep a record of all notifications and acceptances.
B. If any person appointed to a precinct board fails to accept the appointment within two weeks after the notice was sent or communicated, the county clerk shall appoint another qualified person for the precinct board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-2-13, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 34; 1975, ch. 255, § 18; 1991, ch. 105, § 5; 2011, ch. 137, § 17.