2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 689 — Funeral and Burial Services
NRS 689.495 Permit:Surety bond required.
1. Before the issuance of a permit to a seller, theseller shall post with the Commissioner and thereafter maintain in force a bondin the principal sum of $50,000 issued by an authorized corporate surety infavor of the State of Nevada, or a deposit of cash or negotiable securities ora combination of cash and negotiable securities. If a deposit is made in lieuof a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value not less than theamount of the bond required by the Commissioner.
2. The bond or deposit must be held for the benefit ofbuyers of prepaid contracts, and other persons as their interests may appear,who may be damaged by misuse or diversion of money by the seller or his agents,or to satisfy any judgments against the seller for failure to perform a prepaidcontract. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditionsof the bond must not exceed the sum of the bond. The surety on the bond has theright to cancel the bond upon giving 30 days notice to the Commissioner andthereafter is relieved of liability for any breach of condition occurring afterthe effective date of the cancellation.
3. The Commissioner shall release the bond or depositafter the seller has ceased doing business as such and the Commissioner issatisfied of the nonexistence of any obligation or liability of the seller forwhich the bond or deposit was held.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1253; A 1993, 2617)