2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 689 — Funeral and Burial Services
NRS 689.185 Certificateof authority: Surety bond.
1. Before the issuance of a certificate of authority,the seller shall post with the Commissioner and thereafter maintain in force abond in the principal sum of $50,000 issued by an authorized corporate suretyin favor of the State of Nevada, or a deposit of cash or negotiable securitiesor a combination of cash and negotiable securities. If a deposit is made inlieu of a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value of not lessthan the amount of the bond required by the Commissioner.
2. The bond or deposit must be held for the benefit ofbuyers of prepaid contracts, and other persons as their interests may appear,who may be damaged by misuse or diversion of money by the seller or his agents,or to satisfy any judgments against the seller for failure to perform a prepaidcontract. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of theconditions of the bond must not exceed the sum of the bond. The surety on thebond has the right to cancel the bond upon giving 30 days notice to theCommissioner and thereafter is relieved of liability for any breach ofcondition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation.
3. The Commissioner shall release the bond or depositafter the seller has ceased doing business as such and the Commissioner issatisfied of the nonexistence of any obligation or liability of the seller forwhich the bond or deposit was held.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1395; A 1987, 1262)